Topic Title: My dual HD5700 video cards won't work after upgrading to windows 8.1 64bit
Topic Summary: Worked on Windows 8 but after upgrade doesn't work. Help!
Created On: 10/24/2013 01:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2013 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ucsutah1
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/23/2013

I have two ATI HD5700 video cards and i have 3 monitors and before the upgrade on windows 8 they worked perfectly fine. After the upgrade I can see both video cards in the device manager and no yellow exclamation marks and looks normal. However, when i look in display screen resolution properties it only shows 1 video card and just 2 screens work and catalyst control panel. I have uninstalled the video card drivers and rebooted and re-installed the newest drivers ati hd5700 for 8.1, newest beta drivers etc. The 3 screens also worked fine with windows 7 ultimate 64 bit with the same 2 video cards. This is really frustrating any help would be appreciative? This is the latest beta i have tried amd_catalyst_13.11_betav1. I am guessing that a Windows 8 driver won't work with Windows 8.1 because of the WDDM 1.2 and 1.3. So that is out of the question.

 10/24/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mthraves
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/24/2013

I also have two ATI HD5700 with 3 monitors that were running fine on Windows 8 64 bit.

But I'm having exactly the same problem since upgrading from Windows 8 64 bit to Windows 8.1 64 bit.

Both cards are recognized in the Windows Device Manager and both statuses are "This device is working properly."

However, only one of the cards are working. Any monitor plugged into the second card is ignored! I've tried installing the latest CCC and drivers but no luck.

 10/24/2013 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4279
Joined: 12/27/2008

I'd contact M$ support and ask them. Multimonitor support and the whole WDDM was changed in 8/8.1. Maybe they messed up something.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/24/2013 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Both 13.9 and 13.11 drivers will work in Win 8/8.1, the question is did the upgrade from 8 to 8.1 fail. Do a DXDiag to verify that both 5700 have the newer WDDM 1.3 driver. 

Post the results Driver File Version, Driver Version and Driver Model.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 10/25/2013 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mthraves
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/24/2013

I just ran DXDiag, both Display1 and Display2 are using Driver Model : WDDM 1.3

 

 

 10/25/2013 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4279
Joined: 12/27/2008

This is the case when days can pass without a solution if you don't take the lead. I suggest one of you do it.

Make a temp partition and install a clean 8.1 from the new GA ISO. Don't bother activating, don't even use your key. Use the generic key instead or a gvlk. Once you're in the temp 8.1, install all updates, then reboot, then install Catalyst 13.11. See if your displays work.

If they do, you know what to do, reinstall your main system properly and you'll be good to go. If it doesn't work even in the new system, you'd better off sending a bug report for both AMD and M$. The former uses the so-called issue reporting form for this. You can read about it in the stickies.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
80986 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.