Topic Title: Possibility to disable snap when arranging desktops?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/24/2013 04:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2013 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Hello!

I ran into a small annoyance today. I have two monitors, one which is positioned a tad higher than the other, and so I want to arrange it as such, but CCC doesn't let me do make a small change - instead it snaps back to horizontal alignment.

Example: This is the smallest change I can make, without it snapping back.

My question is; is it possible to move the monitor more accurately? Like, is there a button I have to hold, or something like that?

Thank you for your time!

/Easy

 10/25/2013 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I have the same issue with my system in the office.  There is no option to disable the "snap".  It snaps to the closest possible positioning that it supports.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 10/25/2013 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Thanks for the response Marc! You don't happen to know where this information (monitor position) is stored?

 10/25/2013 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Haven't a clue.   I imagine some registry key - like anything else.  With luck, one of the forum members may have an idea.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 10/25/2013 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Hey, I might as well ask something related now that we are talking. It is possible to change the monitor position in the control panel aswell (under 'screen resolution' in windows 7+8), and it works just like I want it to! However, every time I reboot, it will reset. I'm guessing CCC overrides it on startup (edit: I have disabled autostart though). Perhaps there's a workaround here? Any ideas?

 10/25/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It may sound trivial, but I'd just put something under the monitor that is lower. A thin book or something. Easier than messing around the registry.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/26/2013 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

@Eydee; Yeah I know, but that just ain't me :-)

I believe I've solved my problem. Not in a pretty way, but I don't mind.

So first I tried bugging the program. Dragging the monitor and right-clicking before letting go will disable the snap, but only on screen. The actual values will not be the same.

So I searched the registry and found 
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers\Configuration\XXXXX\00\Position.cy" 
which seems to be exactly what I'm looking for! :-)

Edit: Have rebooted multiple times. It works. (Though, opening CCC will reset the edit, so I'll just avoid doing that)



Edited: 10/26/2013 at 07:47 PM by Easypeasy
 10/26/2013 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

 

Originally posted by: Easypeasy Though, opening CCC will reset the edit, so I'll just avoid doing that

 

Setting permissions to read-only on that key MAY help if there's nothing else that requires constant writing in there. Just be careful not to break anything.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
86433 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.