Topic Title: Possibility to disable snap when arranging desktops?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/24/2013 04:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2013 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Hello!

I ran into a small annoyance today. I have two monitors, one which is positioned a tad higher than the other, and so I want to arrange it as such, but CCC doesn't let me do make a small change - instead it snaps back to horizontal alignment.

Example: This is the smallest change I can make, without it snapping back.

My question is; is it possible to move the monitor more accurately? Like, is there a button I have to hold, or something like that?

Thank you for your time!

/Easy

 10/25/2013 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I have the same issue with my system in the office.  There is no option to disable the "snap".  It snaps to the closest possible positioning that it supports.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 10/25/2013 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Thanks for the response Marc! You don't happen to know where this information (monitor position) is stored?

 10/25/2013 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Haven't a clue.   I imagine some registry key - like anything else.  With luck, one of the forum members may have an idea.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 10/25/2013 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

Hey, I might as well ask something related now that we are talking. It is possible to change the monitor position in the control panel aswell (under 'screen resolution' in windows 7+8), and it works just like I want it to! However, every time I reboot, it will reset. I'm guessing CCC overrides it on startup (edit: I have disabled autostart though). Perhaps there's a workaround here? Any ideas?

 10/25/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

It may sound trivial, but I'd just put something under the monitor that is lower. A thin book or something. Easier than messing around the registry.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 10/26/2013 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Easypeasy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/24/2013

@Eydee; Yeah I know, but that just ain't me :-)

I believe I've solved my problem. Not in a pretty way, but I don't mind.

So first I tried bugging the program. Dragging the monitor and right-clicking before letting go will disable the snap, but only on screen. The actual values will not be the same.

So I searched the registry and found 
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers\Configuration\XXXXX\00\Position.cy" 
which seems to be exactly what I'm looking for! :-)

Edit: Have rebooted multiple times. It works. (Though, opening CCC will reset the edit, so I'll just avoid doing that)



Edited: 10/26/2013 at 07:47 PM by Easypeasy
 10/26/2013 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4301
Joined: 12/27/2008

 

Originally posted by: Easypeasy Though, opening CCC will reset the edit, so I'll just avoid doing that

 

Setting permissions to read-only on that key MAY help if there's nothing else that requires constant writing in there. Just be careful not to break anything.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
81094 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.