Topic Title: Main display looks odd with new 7870
Topic Summary: TOO sharp is a bad thing.
Created On: 10/24/2013 11:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2013 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

Graphics Card
ASUS Radeon HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
13.9

Operating System

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64bit

Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601

BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0702, 11/16/2010

SMBIOS Version 2.5

Issue Details
I run 2 displays. My main one I run through hdmi and the 2nd through old vga. I USED to run a Nvidia GTX460 and things were fantastic. Looked great, etc. Anyhow, it died and I went out and got this 7870. Now my main display looks TOO sharp. Almost like it's running unsharp mask over my display. It's everything. Not just an explorer window but all text, my desktop background, icons, everything. Fonts look really odd too. Parts of them look too fat, things arn't quite lined up like they were. Nothing looks as 'smooth' as it was with my old card. I've noticed that the brightness seems to be higher as well. I've gone through the standard monitor calibration and cleartext routines and nothing seems to help. It's almost uncomfortable to look at.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
Asus Sabertooth X58

Power Supply

Corsair CX750
http://www.corsair.com/en/power-supply-units/cx-series-psu/cx750-80-plus-bronze-certified-power-supply.html

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
Main display= HP x2301 (connected via hdmi)

2nd display= some old dell lcd connected via vga

Applications and Games

Windows in general


CPU Details
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         950  @ 3.07GHz, 3068 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)

Motherboard BIOS Version
--not sure... gotta restart--

System Memory Type & Amount
6gigs of ddr3. Can't remember the brand

Additional Hardware

Boots from a 64gig SSD, runs most applications from a sata3 1TB drive. 4 case fans, though my side panle has been off for a few weeks now. 


Additional Details
Currently run Kaspersky, MalwearBytes, etc. 

 10/25/2013 04:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Just a wild guess as I have no HDTV, but I remember that there are pixel format settings in CCC. You probably need to play around with those.

Also make sure you use the native resolution and set overscan to 0% if needed, to avoid having black borders around the screen.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64



Edited: 10/25/2013 at 05:48 AM by Eydee
 10/25/2013 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

I'll take a look when I get home. I know at one point I did stretech the screen a bit to get rid of the black borders.

 

Bottom line: my nvida card worked out of the box. No tinkering with settings. It's frustrating having to have something not work as expected. Now I need to find out what pixle format my display is at and what the native res is of the monitor (no clue what those are. Never had to worry about them before)

 

Thanks for the reply, will look into it in a few hours after I get home from work.

 10/25/2013 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You can easily get rid of worrying about these if you switch to DVI. HDMI is for DVD players, not computers.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/25/2013 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

gotchya... I'll try that 1st!

 10/25/2013 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PlayKitten
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/25/2013

Actually, I have a feeling it would be to do with the refresh rate. I had a similar problem with a system running a 6670. the windows settings had set the refresh rate to 50hz, and in the UK HDTV's all run at 60hz...

I think you can change it in ccc or in windows

 10/25/2013 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

tried all pixle formats - fail

confirmed that I'm using the native res (1920 x 1080) and overscan is set to 0

I'd love to try a dvi cable but I don't have one right now... thought I did. Will get one and test.

 10/26/2013 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

ok, tried a new dvi cable as well. No good!

This thing looks just as bad.

Hope that I can get it resolved quick or I'll be switching back to nvidia soon.

 

Here's a screnshot of how bad my "good" type looks. (keep in mind, just a week ago on my nvidia card, it looked perfect.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/266/n0bp.png/

Notice some letters have straight edges that are fatter than others? "l" in "cleartype" is a good example. Everything just looks 'too sharp', including the edges of my icons and desktop background.

Any other advice?

Thanks!

 10/26/2013 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Your screenshot shows perfect text. Use a camera or mobile phone to capture the problem, as it's not visible if you do it like this. You can only see it because you have the issue anyway.

And an idea: Boot a linux live CD to rule out the broken windows case.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 10/27/2013 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andrey_Rybenkov
Nerfed

Posts: 51
Joined: 08/21/2013

Turn off ClearType. (Or tune it anew.)



-------------------------

Athlon II X4 630@3360, MA770t-UD3, Sapphire HD7790 1GB, FSP ATX500R,  Win7-32 PAE 8GB, LG 32LN655V (HDMI) + Philips 222E (DVI->VGA), Catalyst 14.4 WHQL

 10/27/2013 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColdFyre
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/24/2013

re-did clear type as well. Did not work.

I DID solve my issue though. Took the card back and got a GTX 760 for the same price. 

Plugged it in, got the drivers, restarted and it looks perfect. No messing with settings, no switching cables. Plug in and go.

EVGA & nvida for me from now on. 

Thanks for the suggestions though 

Statistics
88808 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.