Topic Title: R9 280x resolution issues?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/25/2013 04:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/25/2013 04:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dretox
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/25/2013

Graphics Card
- ASUS R9 280x-DC2T-3GD5

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 13.11 beta.

Operating System
- Windows 7 64bits

Issue Details
- include specifics on symptoms, and steps to reproduce the issue
- describe in detail the issue experienced
- for 3D Games, please include details of your in-game graphics settings (ex: Anti-Aliasing, VSync, etc..)
- links to videos or pictures that may demonstrate your issue

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Gigabyte GA-P67A-UB3-D3

Power Supply

-NOX 600W

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- LG IPS231 (1920x1080)
-Samsung Syncmaster 2343NW (2048x1152) <-- Issue with this one.


CPU Details
- i7 2600k @ 4.2 Ghz.

System Memory Type & Amount
- Corsair Vengeance 2 x 4GB 1600


Additional Details
- So, I upgraded my Graphic card from HD6870 to R9 280x, I had the same dual monitor setup, it worked perfect. So I changed the card, cleaned previus drivers and installed the recomended ones (13.11 beta) from the web. Now my second monitor (VGA) Syncmaster 2343 can't put resolution 2048x1152, I tried changing it from the CCC and it doesnt show mine, maximum I can put it 1920x1080 and it's not my monitor native. I also tried checking the option to let CCC get the display info from EDID, but this makes the screen go Grey with a rare noise and it's imppoisble to see anything.

 

If you need any more information I can provide it.

thx.

 10/26/2013 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dretox
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/25/2013

No single answer after one day, is there any other way to contact amd support center?

 10/26/2013 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4256
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Dretox No single answer after one day, is there any other way to contact amd support center?

 

There are only other ways, as this is a community forum, not AMD support. It was written in the terms and conditions you didn't read when you signed up.

However, there are sticky threads you also didn't read and have all the information you need. About the issue reporting form, about how to contact AMD directly and of course about how to even post an issue here, if you hope to get an answer.

I hope I helped. Start reading, and you'll find answers.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
80933 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.