Topic Title: Issue: Main display doesn't work when HDMI is plugged
Topic Summary: Issue: Main display doesn't work when HDMI is plugged
Created On: 10/27/2013 08:54 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/27/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fieskmask
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/27/2013

Hi guys, just found out this place, seems to be a good forum so I try it here.

Last night I got hold of a 27" BenQ GL2750HM, so far so good.
I have my main display from the DVI port to HDMI port on the screen and my secondary screen is my 60" TV which is connected through HDMI port on the graphic card into the HDMI port in my reciever.

The main scheme for my setup is like:

- Radeon 7970 DVI > HDMI Main monitor (BenQ GL2750)
- Radeon 7970 HDMI > HDMI Reciever (ONKYO TX-NR609)
- ONKYO TX-NR609 > 60" TV

So to the problem now.
When the HDMI cable is connected to the graphic card, I need to have my TV ON in order for my main monitor, the BenQ, to work and if I turn off the TV the BenQ is getting black, like a standby mode, however, there is "no signal" to the monitor.
This was never a problem with my other screen, I could have the HDMI cable connected to the graphic card, the TV off and the reciever OFF without the main monitor went black.

I hope I expressed myself good enough for you too understand, if not, please reply 

Thanks in advance.

 10/27/2013 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I remember seeing someone with the same issue a few days/weeks ago. I suggest you try to find his thread, he might have a solution/workaround for you. Use the forum search.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/27/2013 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
virduk
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 06/24/2013

Similar to my problem. I tried uninstalling the drivers, doign a complete driver sweep but still with my system as soon as it detected my AVR it would diable my monitor. AT that point it seemed like my only option was to do a complete Windows 8 Refresh...but I haven't time as yet as I've need the machine for my studies and the process of reinstalling configuring ***** is too long.

Might try installing windows on a external drive first to test it first though.

Statistics
87580 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.