Topic Title: cant install latest driver 13.11 beta 8
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/31/2013 08:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spaufkop
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/31/2013

I keep getting a error when installing. "is not commonly downloaded and could harm your computer" when i try to run it anyway on other error comes up. i havent had isseus with amd drivers before. How do i fix this i want the latest driver.

i have i5 3570k

2x asus 7850 cfx

 10/31/2013 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7811
Joined: 11/13/2009

Are you downloading the drivers from the AMD site? Did you disable anti-virus/ad block/etc. before trying the install?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 10/31/2013 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spaufkop
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/31/2013

ok i was able to install the driver via a link from (guru3d) seemed it was a problem with the url something with v or V from betav8. wierd amd should fix their download link as i read more people had the same problem.

 11/01/2013 06:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BDK
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/11/2013

Ditto, I get an nsis error when trying to install the latest driver. I've tried from AMD, from Sofpedia and Guru3D - None of them works.

 11/01/2013 08:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds more like a stupid security software interfering. I bet you people have windows 8.x and have that stupid smartscreen filter enabled. Or is it a 3rd party IS software?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2013 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

More likely that the beta is not a signed version, Windows 8/8.1 will put up that annoy message. 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 11/01/2013 10:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shai'tageth
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2013

I had that problem too.

If i download the Beta Driver from http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/amd_catalyst_13.11_betav8.exe , I get a file with 77,7 mb. You cant run it, because you get a NSIS Error.

But...

If you change a character in the filename to a capital letter, you get a File with 240 mb

for example: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/amd_cAtalyst_13.11_betav8.exe

but why?

 

 

 

 11/01/2013 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Shai'tageth I had that problem too.

 

If i download the Beta Driver from http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/amd_catalyst_13.11_betav8.exe , I get a file with 77,7 mb. You cant run it, because you get a NSIS Error.

 

But...

 

If you change a character in the filename to a capital letter, you get a File with 240 mb

 

for example: http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/amd_cAtalyst_13.11_betav8.exe

 

but why?

 

Are you using IE?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/01/2013 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shai'tageth
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2013

No, im using chrome.

But its the same with IE

 11/01/2013 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BDK
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/11/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee Sounds more like a stupid security software interfering. I bet you people have windows 8.x and have that stupid smartscreen filter enabled. Or is it a 3rd party IS software?

 

 

Not quite. Windows 7 64bit with no security junk installed. All the security I use is my router and that's it.

 11/01/2013 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BDK
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 10/11/2013

Just tried again, it downloaded a 240mb file from AMD and this one works.

Gonna uninstall old beta driver.

Statistics
88734 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.