Topic Title: Catalyst Beta 13.11v8: Display driver AMD has stopped responding and has recovered
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/02/2013 03:10 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/02/2013 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noplan
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/02/2013

I have a Radeon 7790 wich works good with the Catalyst 13.9 driver. But since Battlefield 4 crashes on mapchange (red screen bug), I have to use the Catalyst 13.11 Beta v8 driver to play the game.

Unfortunately, my system has another problem with the beta driver. I use Windows 8.1 x64 and from time to time the mouse cursor stops, the screen becomes black for 1-2s and the error message "Display driver AMD has stopped responding and has recovered" (or the original one in german: "Der Anzeigetreiber wurde nach einem Fehler wiederhergestellt. - Der Anzeigetreiber "AMD driver" reagiert nicht mehr und wurde wiederhergestellt") appears. After this error, the graphic-memory stuck at 150 Mhz until I reboot the computer.

 

Graphics Card
- VTX3D Radeon HD 7790 X-Edition VX7790-1GBD5-DHX
- default clock settings by VTX3D: GPU: 1030 Mhz, mem: 1500 Mhz


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 13.9 was ok, 13.11 Beta is not ok

Operating System
- Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise

Issue Details
- Mouse cursor stops working, screen becomes black for 1-2 seconds and after that, Windows shows the message "Display driver AMD has stopped responding and has recovered". Sometimes the screen stays black and the computer reboots after a while. In both cases, the GPU fan goes up while the screen is black. This error occurs in normal windows usage like surfing the web and also in games like Battlefield 4. The errors do not depend on the hardware temperature, they occur also, when the system was off and is cold. This is what the windows event log shows:

- System
   
- Provider
      [ Name] Display
   
- EventID 4101
      [ Qualifiers] 0
   
  Level 3
   
  Task 0
   
  Keywords 0x80000000000000
   
- TimeCreated
      [ SystemTime] 2013-11-02T16:54:27.000000000Z
   
  EventRecordID 1711
   
  Channel System
   
  Computer PC
   
  Security
- EventData
    amdkmdap
     


Motherboard or System Make & Model
- ASRock H81M-ITX (90-MXGPN0-A0UAYZ)

Power Supply

- be quiet! PURE POWER L8 | 300W Model BN220

http://www.bequiet.com/en/powersupply/392

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- Acer AL2216Wd connected with DVI-cable

Applications and Games

- everywhere in Windows, Browser, Fileexplorer, Start Menu etc., also in Games like Battlefield 4

CPU Details
- Intel Core i3-4130, 2x 3.40GHz, BX80646I34130

Motherboard BIOS Version
- BIOS v1.30

System Memory Type & Amount
- Mach Xtreme Technology Urban DDR3-1333, CL9 - 8GB Kit (2x4GB)

Additional Hardware
- Samsung 840 Evo 120GB SSD

Additional Details
- I already swapped the RAM modules, tested them separately, tested the ram sockets separately

- I used the GPU from the Intel CPU which runs stable (so there seems no system memory problem)

- I changed the Timeout Detection and Recovery (TDR) to 8 seconds

- I installed the 13.11 Beta v8 driver without the catalyst software

- I lowered the gpu clock to 950 Mhz and the graphics memory clock to 1400 Mhz

- I reinstalled Windows three times

 11/02/2013 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7041
Joined: 11/13/2009

The FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) has a post on this common issue. I don't understand why people don't check that first...on any forum. Look for TDR issues.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/02/2013 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noplan
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/02/2013

Originally posted by: stumped The FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) has a post on this common issue. I don't understand why people don't check that first...on any forum. Look for TDR issues.

 

 

Thanks, but I checked it (if you're talking about this http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/737-27116RadeonSeries-ATIKMDAGhasstoppedrespondingerrormessages.aspx) but that didn't help. I wrote unter "additional details" what I have already tried.

 11/02/2013 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7041
Joined: 11/13/2009

Wait a minute...you have a 300 watt PS to run this? A 500 watt PS is required.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/02/2013 05:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gruia
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 10/31/2013

Hey dude, ignore the dog

Yes betas are bad for your card .. there are already posts and reports about it. Hope AMD fixes it.

Wait for it I guess. Personally I wouldn't experiment with the betas too soon.

Wasted so many hours with them already. That FAQ post is useless btw )

Ph, one thing that helped me was resetting Bios (if your old drivers no longer work for you)

 11/02/2013 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
noplan
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/02/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Wait a minute...you have a 300 watt PS to run this? A 500 watt PS is required.

 

Yes, I read that. But I wonder why it runs with the 13.9 driver, I don't think the power consumption is lower with that. And the problems also occur while the card is not under load.

With around 85W under load (10W more than the PCIe-Slot could deliver), the 7790 should be under the lowest consuming cards with a power-connector at all. So I wonder why my PSU has a 6-pin PCIe powercable if it is not able to feed this card. It should be good enough.

 

Originally posted by: gruia Hey dude, ignore the dog

 

Yes betas are bad for your card .. there are already posts and reports about it. Hope AMD fixes it.

 

Wait for it I guess. Personally I wouldn't experiment with the betas too soon.

 

Wasted so many hours with them already. That FAQ post is useless btw )

 

Ph, one thing that helped me was resetting Bios (if your old drivers no longer work for you)

 

 

I will try a BIOS reset. Thanks

 

edit: Did not work :/ I think I'll try a nVidia card



Edited: 11/02/2013 at 05:36 PM by noplan
 11/03/2013 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gruia
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 10/31/2013

thats a smart choice. would've done it myself If I wasn't so lazy )

Statistics
84200 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.