Topic Title: [ASK] Catalyst 13.9 on Radeon HD 4670 problem
Topic Summary: Catalyst 13.9 problem
Created On: 11/04/2013 03:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2013 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BASELINE
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/04/2013

I have athlon II x2 250
and HIS radeon hd 4670 512mb iceq edition
windows 7 64 bit sp1
I have just downloaded the catalyst suite from amd.com
13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe (153mb)
and instal it without a problem
but in the catalyst control center, the catalyst version is still 13.1
it must be 13.9 right?
[SPOILER=ccc view]
[/SPOILER]
then I have tried to uninstal only the catalyst via the instaler 13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe
there is an option to  uninstal only catalyst, right?
then I re-instal 13-9-legacy_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe
but the catalyst version is still 13.1
how can I get the 13.9 version of catalyst??
and sorry for my bad english
 11/04/2013 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you have a 4k series card you probably aren't a first time Radeon user. If you aren't, you should remember that AMD forgets to put the version string into the driver inf file 8 times out of 10. So you're seeing the usual thing. Any more questions?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/05/2013 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BASELINE
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/04/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee If you have a 4k series card you probably aren't a first time Radeon user. If you aren't, you should remember that AMD forgets to put the version string into the driver inf file 8 times out of 10. So you're seeing the usual thing. Any more questions?

 

 

is it positive that AMD just forgets things like that?

how unprofessional they are. LOL

 11/05/2013 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, indeed.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84311 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.