Topic Title: I have a R9, why detect HD 7XXX???
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/07/2013 02:33 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/07/2013 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akanan
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/07/2013

Hi, i bought a Gigabyte R9 280x

 

when i ask the auto-detect installer, it tells me i have a HD 7xxx serie

Should i listen to it, or download the R9 2xxx driver???

 11/07/2013 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: akanan download the R9 2xxx driver

This, though as far as  know it's a rebranded card, so it is indeed a 7k series card in disguise.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/07/2013 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akanan
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/07/2013

This is what i've read about R9 so far.

I still do not understand why they are giving the choice to download R9 drivers on the website. Since i have a R9 and the automatic detecter tell me to go for 7xxx serie...

 11/07/2013 03:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

The autodetect utility is something that shouldn't even exist.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/07/2013 06:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
llrr
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 10/26/2013

Mine had the same thing, but just ignore it. Go to the site and download the proper r9 drivers. Once that's installed it'll be all good and in Device Manager you will see it's R9 200 series. However it is basically a 7970 and this is what it shows in CPU-Z.

 11/07/2013 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
akanan
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/07/2013

so, as i installed the HD 7xxx driver (13.11beta).

In order to swap the driver for the R9 200 serie, do i need to uninstall the previous 7xxx driver, or the installation will erase the older one.

Statistics
85445 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.