Topic Title: win 8.1 upgrade: dual monitor on HD3200 and HD3450 not working anymore
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/11/2013 01:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/11/2013 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
narc
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/30/2009

I upgraded from win 8 to win 8.1. I have a TFT connected to the DVI output of the HD3450 and  a flatscreen to the HDMI output of the HD3200 (onboard graphics). It was configured as extended desktop.

Now it will only see the TFT on the HD3450. The HD3200 doesn't show in CCC. When I uninstall the drivers in device manager and refresh it will does work, until reboot. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling CCC. I use the legacy driver for the HD3xxx series.

Any advice? Is there a driver coming for 8.1?

 11/11/2013 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

The HD 3000 series is not fully supported in Windows 8 or 8.1. You should upgrade to a supported card.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/11/2013 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
narc
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/30/2009

Weird, I had no problems with win8. Upgrading the mobo is gonna be hard from a barebone Pundit! I might look for a different graphic card, but I only use the configuration for internet and WMC, so I don't really want to upgrade.

 

Also I had problems with Vista in the past. XP for the win I guess.

 11/11/2013 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
narc
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/30/2009

Fixed the problem!

I used the legacy driver for integrated HD3200 gpu. It installed with a bunch of errors. I could then update the driver from device manager to WDDM v.1.1. Finally I had to disable crossfire and now it works!

 11/11/2013 03:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

What black_zion meant to say is that the legacy drivers are as is, no more updates. This was announced way prior to Windows 8.1 release. This is because of the lack of the ability to support WDDM 1.3 in Windows 8.1.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 11/11/2013 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksenter
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2013

I have the exact same problem with my HD5700, is that one still supported?  It worked fine in windows 8.  Then I upgraded to 8.1 and now only one monitor works.

 

Edit: I should probably mention that I've tried wiping out the drivers, and when I reinstall all three monitors initally work, then it requests a reboot and after rebooting only 1 monitor works again...  I also tried the latest beta driver, after installing that it would hang on boot, I had to use system restore to get it back to where it would boot without hanging on the start screen.

 11/12/2013 12:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

The cards 4000 and below are legacy, I would run the DDU and install the 13.9 CCC instead of the 13.11 beta CCC.

Here is a link to the DDU it will clean out any old registery and software that maybe causing your issues. Use the 9.4 version of software.

http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/

 



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 11/12/2013 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: narc I only use the configuration for internet and WMC, so I don't really want to upgrade.

So why did you? Both Vista and 7 can do these 2 things. Going for the shiny higher version number doesn't mean better when it comes to the "new" Microsoft.

Reinstalling and using one of the mentioned operating systems is easier and cheaper than messing with unsupported components or buying new hardware.

People eat adertisements too easily.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/12/2013 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12651
Joined: 04/17/2008

Ask yourself "Do I need the ability to natively mount and access VHDs?" If yes, install Windows 8. If no, stick with 7.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/12/2013 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
narc
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/30/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: narc I only use the configuration for internet and WMC, so I don't really want to upgrade.

 

So why did you? Both Vista and 7 can do these 2 things. Going for the shiny higher version number doesn't mean better when it comes to the "new" Microsoft.

 

Reinstalling and using one of the mentioned operating systems is easier and cheaper than messing with unsupported components or buying new hardware.

 

People eat adertisements too easily.

 

Because I hate a decent start menu

Like I said, I had a lot of driver problems in the past with Vista, never wanted to pay for Win7. When I added a HDTV to my setup I needed both cards again which didn't work no more. Win8 has more advantages like better security, so why not! And it only gave problems with the 8.1 update.

 11/12/2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Drivers imporved a lot in the last 6 years. I don't think you'd have issues again if you tried Vista. It's up to you though.

Sticking with 8 vanilla is not the best idea though as M$ will stop supporting it soon enough. Then consider getting a new card.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/13/2013 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ksenter
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/11/2013

Originally posted by: WMudrockJr The cards 4000 and below are legacy, I would run the DDU and install the 13.9 CCC instead of the 13.11 beta CCC.

 

Here is a link to the DDU it will clean out any old registery and software that maybe causing your issues. Use the 9.4 version of software.

 

http://www.wagnardmobile.com/DDU/

 

 

 

 

Thanks for the advice.  It didn't fix it, but I did find that turning off crossfire fixes it.  Not sure why.  

 

Sorry to threadjack by the way, just saw that it was a very similar issue to mine.

Statistics
86389 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.