Topic Title: Resolution Problems
Topic Summary: Need help with my R9 270X
Created On: 11/18/2013 06:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/18/2013 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRow
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/18/2013

Hey guys,

so 2 weeks ago i upgraded my GPU (my first from AMD) the R9 270X.

Which is why i dont understand how to setup everything to a good quality.

I have an issue with game settings.When i turn the game to 1080p everything looks nice and ok,but when i turn it (for example) to 720p the whole game menu and ingame looks totally stupid.everything is so muddy and the aliasing is horrible.With my old GT 640 720p the display was WAY better.

also i noticed some games has extrem performance probs.

SO if anyone got an idea what to do,please let me know !

 11/18/2013 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

See the thread called STICKY: READ BEFORE POSTING? Read that first.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/19/2013 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

GPU scaling, pixel format etc. is not set the same as it was with the nvidia card. The display doesn't decide how it will display based on a brand name it doesn't even know. The signal matters, which you can change in CCC.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/03/2014 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

It's not the displays problem.Ive tested 3 different Monitors and even a TV.seriously i still have no clue wtf this is.lower res. looks so crapy (blurry and pixelated).and even on 1080p I need 8X MSAA or 4X SSAA to let it look OKAY.



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /
 01/04/2014 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

You really need to provide more information.  My best guess given your vague description of the problem is that you're connecting to a display with HDMI, and you're leaving overscan enabled.

 

 01/05/2014 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

how i turn off overscan then?



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /
 01/05/2014 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It isn't that hard to find:

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/05/2014 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

i do not have this option in CCC. nevermind which version of it.

 01/05/2014 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

amazing how many people miss this thread:

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 01/05/2014 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

Asus m5a78l-m le (BIOS 1405) / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 (1070/1400) / 8GB DDR3 / Win7 HP SP1 64Bit / Acer mon. 1080p 60HZ DVI/ 600W PSU /

and the scaling option for under/overscan never been there in any CCC

 

is this enough for you?



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /

Edited: 01/05/2014 at 01:23 PM by cRowSn
 01/05/2014 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It's never been there? OK, I admit, I made up the feature and photoshopped the image. It doesn't exist.

However, now that you put there that you're using DVI, your overscan must already be 0%. So the problem described in your OP (is it you?) must be something different. Bad memory for example (not meaning RAM here)...

You may want to put a photo if your "ugly" screen quality so we can start guessing.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/05/2014 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

I never said you "faked" the screenshot.I mean that I never saw this feature in my CCC.

and yea ill take a photo tomorrow then. np.



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /
 01/05/2014 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 926
Joined: 09/11/2008

Here is mine on 13.11,which i see does not have it also:

But I'm thinking "enable GPU Scaling" is it.I've never had any issues,so I just leave everyting on default. 



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 01/05/2014 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

i tried every settings in CCC or monitor menu nothing helped

dont like such high res. everything is so tiny and hard  to see.also needs more power etc.etc.

thats why id prefer 1600*900 or 1280*720 (which were really sharp ealier).im 100% that my low-end old nvidia card had this feature called (or their drivers in general) "1:1pixelmapping",just read about it in another forum.



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /
 01/05/2014 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: cRowSn 1:1pixelmapping

That must be GPU scaling + centered timings. But you'll have the actual size of the resolution, with black borders all around the screen. If that's what you need, you should've started with this one.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/05/2014 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cRowSn
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 12/26/2013

na I know what you mean yea.but ealier I had the same quality as with c. timing without any borders,full monitor was filled.

Or does a console player has to play with a blurry & pixalted quality if he has a full HD TV but the game itself only supports 720p?

think i have to live with it ! thanks a lot anyway man!!!



-------------------------
Asus m5a78l-m le / AMD FX-6100 @ 3,3Ghz / Sapphire R9 270X 2GDDR5 / 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz / Win7 HP 64Bit /
 01/06/2014 03:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: cRowSn ealier I had the same quality as with c. timing without any borders,full monitor was filled.

That's impossible unless you have a CRT.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
87578 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.