Topic Title: Overscan Ingame issue
Topic Summary: Upgrade to R9 290 create overscan
Created On: 11/19/2013 06:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/19/2013 06:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyosuke
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

hello everyone

I just upgraded from a HD6970 to a brand new R9 290 which is for me the best deal ever concerning the power to price ratio.

Nonetheless I experience since the install an overscan at first on my desktop which I took care of using the CCC and overscan feature (noting that my screen can only go up to 1080p and the overscan occured with the reso being at 1080P!!!)

Then and that's the main issue all my games are being overscan if i don't play at 1080p and some game HUD become unreadble at 1080p and some other can't even reach that resolution.

My spec as is

i7 3930k

16g ram

R9 290

latest Catalyst driver ( note that i tried at first with the vanila driver and had overscan issue)

Thanks for your help 

 

 11/19/2013 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1340
Joined: 07/13/2009

Two suggestions, in order of simplicity:

1)  Don't use HDMI.  Use DVI instead.

2)  Set your desktop to each resolution you game at, and disable overscan for each.  Perhaps that will make it remember the setting when the game sets those resolutions with your desktop at 1920x1080.

 

 11/19/2013 08:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyosuke
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

I tried both and it still doesn't work

But thanks for the try

 11/19/2013 11:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

A photo of the issue would be nice.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/19/2013 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyosuke
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/19/2013

The issue is overscan (black border around the screen)

If i try to use printscreen i only get black screen once i paste it to paint

 11/19/2013 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

It is not necessarily overscan, it may be centered timing as well. It is related to GPU scaling. By photo I meant a photo, not a screenshot. There is a difference.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84842 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.