Topic Title: Desktop display configure not in AMD Catalyst Control Center
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/20/2013 08:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2013 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lrfowler
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 11/20/2013

I upgraded to Windows 8.1.....and now I have the black border on my HDMI monitor (the other 1 of 2 monitors is fine..it being a VGA monitor)....I think before I oversized the display in the Control Center.......Now I don't even have the option to chooose any display configurations in the AMD Catalyst Control Center.

How do I get rid of the black border?

AMD Radeon HD 7400 MSeries display adapter

Windows 8.1 - 64 bit

ASUS PC CM1745 series 

AMD A8-5500 APU w/ Radeon HD Graphics 3.2 GHz

 



Edited: 11/20/2013 at 10:14 PM by lrfowler
 11/20/2013 08:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7087
Joined: 11/13/2009

Read the sticky...PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING...then edit your post to include what is asked for.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/29/2013 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VTHokie2007
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

Originally posted by: lrfowler I upgraded to Windows 8.1.....and now I have the black border on my HDMI monitor (the other 1 of 2 monitors is fine..it being a VGA monitor)....I think before I oversized the display in the Control Center.......Now I don't even have the option to chooose any display configurations in the AMD Catalyst Control Center.

 

How do I get rid of the black border?

 

AMD Radeon HD 7400 MSeries display adapter

 

Windows 8.1 - 64 bit

 

ASUS PC CM1745 series 

 

AMD A8-5500 APU w/ Radeon HD Graphics 3.2 GHz

 

 

 

 

Anybody have any recommendations on this?  I've encountered the same issue with the exact same setup.  It appears this person and myself bought the same off-the-shelf ASUS Desktop PC and are both now encountering the same problem.  

I've tried virtually every recommended fix I've found via Google search, and nothing appears to be helping.  I've uninstalled/reinstalled Catalyst numerous times, and each time I only have the option for the 'HydraVision' management, I no longer have the 'Flat Panel Display' options I previously had in which I could properly scale my resolution.  

 11/29/2013 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7087
Joined: 11/13/2009

I see two issues here...one is that the drivers ( HD7400M) are Mobility (laptop) drivers and that is what you should try to install...not desktop drivers. Secondly the specs for the computer indicate it is some kind of switchable graphics set up...which history has shown to be be incompatible with generic/reference drivers from AMD. READ the disclaimer "Installing Mobility Drivers..in the laptop forum. You never mentioned what OS you "upgraded" from. If it was supported by your computer then the manufacturer will have drivers for it and that is what you should be using. Also, I would check with ASUS for the most current BIOS update. Lastly, have you tried installing the drivers in compatibility mode? Check with the ASUS support forum for advice from ASUS users.

  



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/29/2013 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VTHokie2007
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

That's what's so odd, this is actually a desktop.  I'm really confused now.  And it appears I'm out of luck with the ASUS site as well, since going here only leads to a dropdown box with options as high as Windows 8 (which is what I upgraded from).  There doesn't appear to be any options for Windows 8.1.  

As you can see though, it's a desktop, but nonetheless I tried the recommendation of downloading the Mobility drivers, but it just leads me to an option of downloading the HydraVision suite again.  I now have HydraVision back under the Catalyst Control Center, but still no options for changing scaling/Flat Panel Display options.  At this point I'm starting to think we're just simply out of luck in terms of support.

 11/29/2013 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7087
Joined: 11/13/2009

A ticket to ASUS technical support my help. Did you check for BIOS update? I would post this question in the ASUS forum to see what response you get. There are some 'switchable' graphics computers that have the option to disable the 'dynamic' switching function in the BIOS to a 'fixed' (non-switching) mode where only the 'discrete/more powerful' graphics will be used. Some have been able to use this to install new drivers...once in the 'fixed' mode, deleting the drivers from the computer control panel using 'uninstall a program' feature. Then try installing the new driver set from HERE, not using the 'auto-detect and install''.

Edit: You might make sure your AMD chipset drivers are complete and up-to-date.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/29/2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VTHokie2007
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/29/2013

Originally posted by: stumped There are some 'switchable' graphics computers that have the option to disable the 'dynamic' switching function in the BIOS to a 'fixed' (non-switching) mode where only the 'discrete/more powerful' graphics will be used. Some have been able to use this to install new drivers...once in the 'fixed' mode, deleting the drivers from the computer control panel using 'uninstall a program' feature.

 

stumped, you're a genius.  I switched to a 'fixed' mode, then uninstalled all instances of current AMD drivers/software and rebooted.  Once back up, I ensured that all instances were still removed, did a clean install of the beta drivers from here, then rebooted again.  Once I was back up one more time, I went to the desktop from the 'Apps' screen, opened up the Catalyst Control Center, and all of the old options are now back!  Flat Panel Display Options is once again present, so I enabled GPU scaling and maxed out the Overscan slider; voila, everything is back to normal and displaying at max resolution like before with no black bars/fuzzy text/degraded images.  

Honestly, I'm still a bit fuzzy on why I'm using Mobility drivers, but I'm not really going to worry about it until I need to start upgrading pieces/parts of this tower.  As long as it works, it works, and I'm not going to mess with it any longer.  Thanks so much with all your help, and hopefully if lrfowler is still monitoring this thread then maybe the steps you've helped guide me through and the fix I employed will help them as well.  Have a great day, and cheers to you!  

Statistics
84332 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.