Topic Title: Overscan problem - Win 8.1 AMD RADEON HD 7570
Topic Summary: System auto upgraded to 8.1 from 8, now miising edges
Created On: 11/22/2013 10:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/22/2013 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

My computer upgraded itself to Win 8.1 tonight, now I have underscan\overscan problem.  I am missing all of the edges (I guess I need it to letterbox me).  Don't know if that is under- or over-scan. When I was Win 8, I thought there was a setting in CCC to adjust this, but it is not there anymore.

My CCC is 2013 0515 blahblah.  Downloaded what I thought was 2013 0830 blahblah and it appeared to install, but version still says 0515.

It's an HP desktop hooked to Mitsu 82 inch RP DLP.

There was originally overscan in Win 8 before, but I thought I used CCC to correct that.



Edited: 11/23/2013 at 11:22 PM by cachedasher
 11/23/2013 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Do you mean the screen does not show all of your desktop, or that there are black areas around the edge of your complete desktop?

For the former, you need to adjust your display to use 1:1 pixel mapping.  For the latter, you need to set overscan to 0%.

 

 11/23/2013 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

I have no black bars.  My desktop is cut off by the edge of the screen all the way around.  I am asking how to adjust the overscan.  I don't see any way to do that.  (Nor a setting for 1:1 either, for that matter). 

 11/24/2013 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

If the desktop is cut off, that means CCC is already set to 0% overscan, but your television is assuming an overscanned signal.  In other words, it's your TV that's cutting the desktop off.  You need to set that to use 1:1 pixel mapping, which is called many different things by different manufacturers.

As near as I can tell from a couple Mitsubishi manuals (can't check yours, because you didn't specify your model ID), you just hit the FORMAT button on the remote until you get the result you want.

If the TV doesn't support 1:1 pixel mapping, then you can't get a sharp image, period.  The best you can do is set CCC to send an underscanned signal, so that you can see the entire desktop, but with degraded quality.

If the computer has a VGA or DVI input, it might use the proper image format for something plugged in there.

 

 

 

 11/24/2013 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

I am telling you I fixed this in Win 8 with an overscan setting in CCC.  I can't find that setting since the OS upgrade.  My TV and my computer hardware did not change.  All I did was let the OS upgrade to Win 8.1.  I wonder if there is a downgrade back to Win 8 available.

The FORMAT button for my TV makes things worse, not better. It was already set to 1080P standard.  Any other setting is much worse.

I didn't include my TV information because it seems quite irrelevant.  I have been working fine for a year.  The only thing that changed was the OS.

I am also quite confused that I can't seem to upgrade CCC to 2013 0830 blahblah that I DLed from AMD.

BTW: Mitsubishi Medallion Series WD-82837 82-Inch DLP HDTV

 11/24/2013 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

If you made a recover image then yes, otherwise you can do a Refresh whcih will a clean copy of Win 8. The bad thing with the Refresh you will have to install all the listed software detected by the Refresh.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 01/08/2014 02:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

This has still not been resolved.  I have tried to install CCC 2013 0830 blah blah that I downloaded from AMD.  No matter how many times I install "successfully", I still have 2013 0513 blahblah.

I just don't get why this problem appeared as a result of my OS upgrading to Win 8.1.  I have also not been able to "downgrade" the OS.

 01/08/2014 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I don't know why you'd want to install a driver from August in January. That's ancient, not even logical. You also haven't posted a screenshot of your CCC yet. I don't know what an RP DLP is, but if it's connected through D-SUB, you never had and never will have overscan settings. If you're using a digital connection and still don't have it, you have a broken install somewhere. Either CCC or .NET or Windows itself. I'd suspect the latter one, the 8.1 update has been reported to break itself and CCC from the moment it was released.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/09/2014 09:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

If you had read the original posts you would see that this thread was started in November.  I thought I looked last week and 0813 was still the newest.  I see now that 1206 is now the current release, but there's no call to be rude about it.  It still won't install, but it looks successful when I try to.

I am not in front of that computer now, but I don't know how to attach a screenshot to a post here anyway.

I can tell you that it is an HP branded version of CCC.

 01/09/2014 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

If I was responding to the OP my post would be the second one, or used the quote feture. I responded to a post made yesterday, saying

I have tried to install CCC 2013 0830 blah blah that I downloaded from AMD.  No matter how many times I install "successfully", I still have 2013 0513 blahblah.

I'm not sure where you get your version numbers from. 8.13 does not exist (no 13rd month). If you meant 13.8, that's from august. 12.06 is even older, june 2012, 1,5 years old. If you meant 6.12, that's from december 2006.

The current one is 13.12, which is (as the numbers suggest) december 2013.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/09/2014 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

Those are American dates, not European.  Month comes before day, and you are ignoring the year component completely.

2013.1206 would be December 6th, 2013, not June 2012.  Have you even been to the download site for the CCC package?

<http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows 8.1 - 64>

Release date is December 18th, 2013 and the CCC is versioned 2013.1206

 01/09/2014 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

LOL.

http://support.amd.com/en-us/search/faq/28

There are no different Catalyst versions for Europeans and Americans just because the date order is different. It's year.month, has always been.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/09/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

You're going to tell me that Catalyst Control Center ver. 2013.1206.1602.28764 is from June 2012, when the package was released by AMD on 12/18/2013?

Edited:

 

Let's try to keep it civil here and leave the insults for the school yard.



Edited: 01/10/2014 at 04:06 PM by AMD Support and Game Moderator
 01/09/2014 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

RP DLP means Rear-Projection Digital Light Processing.  It is an 82-inch high-definition TV that I have hooked to my computer using HDMI (Do you know/care what HDMI stands for?), and I shared the information about my Mitsubishi TV in one of my earlier posts.

You are not helping anything by berating me for trying to install an old drvier when the newer driver came out after my initial post, or arguing with me about release dates, or implying that I don't know how to tell what the current release is, or chastising me for not posting a screenshot of CCC when I already said I see no way to post a screenshot.

Why don't you be helpful by telling how to do that?

 

 01/09/2014 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cachedasher
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 11/22/2013

Originally posted by: Thanny <SNIP>

The best you can do is set CCC to send an underscanned signal, so that you can see the entire desktop, but with degraded quality.

<SNIP>

That is exactly what I would like to know how to do.  I see no setting in CCC for that.  Where is it?

 01/10/2014 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redcartographer
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/10/2014

I'm having a similar issue except I have the black bars on my screen. Now my screen has gone from 1900x1080 to 1776X1000. I can't seem to change any of the settings even on my monitor menu they're greyed out.

 10/26/2014 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jon_bondy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/26/2014

Microsoft just forced me to upgrade from Win 8 to Win 8.1, and now the Catalyst Control Center no longer works.  I need to set the overscan to zero for one of my monitors.   I'm not using a 7570, but rather a 3000, but I imagine that the Registry settings are similar.  Can one of you who has a working CCC set your overscan to 10% and then back to zero and tell me which Registry settings are getting changed by CCC, so that I can make those changes here manually?  Thanks!

Statistics
88828 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.