Topic Title: Vista users, what have you been smoking? Latest drivers do work! See inside.
Topic Summary: Tutorial installing Catalyst 13.11 beta 9.4 on Windows Vista
Created On: 11/23/2013 10:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/23/2013 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Discaimer: I have no other card, so my system is the only one I could try. The tutorial may not work for anyone, and surely will not work for these whose cards are not supported by the drivers under Windows 7 either.

1. Download 13.11 beta 9.4 (or later --> may need insight)

2. Run it and select CUSTOM INSTALL. Notice that there are no display dirvers listed. PROCEED, we will install them separately.

Notice that we have only installed CCC yet. Do not open it, proceed to #3.

3. Locate the extracted files. The default location is C:\AMD. We need the Windows 7 inf file, whose file name starts with C7...

For Vista x64 and beta 9.4, you need "C:\AMD\AMD_Catalyst_13.11_BetaV9.4\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\C7165306.inf"

If you use Vista x86, you need "C:\AMD\AMD_Catalyst_13.11_BetaV9.4\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB_INF\CB165306.inf" <-- untested

4. Open the inf file with Notepad. Locate the part where it restricts to Windows 7 only. Change it to support Vista instead, as seen on the picture below. You only change 6.1 to 6.0, nothing more. Only one character in the whole file.

You only change 6.1 to 6.0, then save and close the file.

5. Open Device Manager, locate your video card, double click it, then select update driver. Go though a CUSTOM INSTALLATION as seen below on the pictures:

 

From this point, browse to the modified inf file we have just created, and install the display drivers through it.

Note, that the drivers will appear unsigned, you'll need to confirm the installation. Don't worry, just proceed when asked.

6. Final result:

 

See, Catalyst 13.11 beta on Vista. From now on, please stop QQing.

 

THIS METHOD IS NOT CREATED OR SUPPORTED BY AMD. I HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH AMD EXCEPT FOR USING AMD VIDEO CARDS.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/23/2013 05:22 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12909
Joined: 04/17/2008

I suspected it was pretty much nothing but a simple flag that kept 7 drivers from installing in Vista considering that Vista and 7 (and 8, and 8.1) are all Windows 6.x. Unable to test it myself as the only Vista system I have is my laptop with a MR 3850.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/24/2013 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4077
Joined: 01/27/2008

Thanks for the explanation. Much appreciated.

I'll give this a shot with the 13.9 whql package.

Now if AMD would support this, we could quit QQing (whatever QQing is).



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/24/2013 10:47 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12909
Joined: 04/17/2008

I didn't really know myself until last night. From UrbanDictionary:

Contrary to popular belief, QQ is not a set of crying eyes. It actually originated with the advent of Warcraft II. On battlenet, you could press ALT+Q+Q to immediately exit the match and program. Thus the term "QQ" was to tell people to just quit because they are unskilled. The term later developed and lost it's origin and is usually mistaken as crying eyes.

In contemporary gamer culture, QQ has become the mainstream emoticon for crying eyes, though it is still often used in it's traditional sense.
"Shut up or QQ!"
"Why don't you QQ, noob?"


I just always took it to mean bitching or whining, then again I'm not a child or stupid enough to pay for a game then pay for the privilege to play it.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/24/2013 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

To make it clear, QQing = crying for me. Just look at all the Vista rage threads in this section...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/24/2013 11:37 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12909
Joined: 04/17/2008

Now if we could come up with a way to hack drivers into supporting legacy cards in Windows 8.1 then we could really stop the rage threads, and only be left with BF4 and CoD Ghosts.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/25/2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrimREMAr
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 11/12/2013

hello thanks for info----I uninstalled 13.4 drivers so I started from standard vga drivers....when I try to run beta 13.4.exe I get a notice stating that the drivers are not compatiable...same with the 13.11 r9 290 whqi.exe download

 

am I doing something wrong...thanks for trying to solve this

 

 

 11/25/2013 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What I said, it will only work if the card is supported by the driver under Win7. As far as I know the 290 has a different set of drivers. Try modding those and it should work.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/26/2013 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

I've been using the latest beta driver for the past few days and so far I've had absolutely no issues with it at all. Now if only AMD would see the error of their ways.

Thanks Eydee! :-)

 11/26/2013 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrimREMAr
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 11/12/2013

Hello I reinstalled the 13.4 driver then followed your instructíons...after installing the modded .inf file I then went back and  installed  the rest of the items in "Customised Install" which I assume was right???

 

 

Anyway it seems it has worked ...MANY THANKS FOR YOUR HELP ..SHOULD BE A STICKY

AGAIN MANY THANKS as I have no idea on these things.

 

:-)

 

 12/07/2013 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mc21
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/07/2013

I've follow instructions but in .inf file I have ATI.Mfg.NTx86.6.3 instead: ATI.Mfg.NTx64.6.1. When I change 6.3 to 6.0, save file and try to update driver manualy, system says that best driver is already installed.

 12/07/2013 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

You've got the wrong download/file. Make sure that you downloaded the Windows 7 64bit (unless you're using 32bit Windows?) drivers. Also make sure you're editing the right file. I found C7165306.inf in C:\AMD\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\

 

 12/07/2013 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: mc21 ATI.Mfg.NTx86.6.3

That's a 32-bit Windows 8 driver inf file. Maybe it shouldn't be an issue, maybe it should. I never tested 32-bit drivers, especially not Win8 drivers. You'd be better off finding Win7 drivers. Another inf file in the same folder.

system says that best driver is already installed.

That means you're not properly following the tutorial, and let device manager auto-install the driver instead of the full manual (have disk) way. Problem is, device manager will never auto-install an unsigned driver, it will rather keep the standard VGA one. You need the have disk method. See the pictures more carefully.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/08/2013 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mc21
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/07/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: mc21 ATI.Mfg.NTx86.6.3

That's a 32-bit Windows 8 driver inf file. Maybe it shouldn't be an issue, maybe it should. I never tested 32-bit drivers, especially not Win8 drivers. You'd be better off finding Win7 drivers. Another inf file in the same folder.

system says that best driver is already installed.

That means you're not properly following the tutorial, and let device manager auto-install the driver instead of the full manual (have disk) way. Problem is, device manager will never auto-install an unsigned driver, it will rather keep the standard VGA one. You need the have disk method. See the pictures more carefully.

Well, I've download driver from here: http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx and there is only one non-mobility (no 32 or 64-bit). I've tryed with 13.9 64-bit version of file.

In tutorial I can't see all pictures last one I can see is where you choose: 'browse my computer for driver software' . It seems that two pictures are missing and next one is with results so I can't follow pictures more carefully.

After that: 'browse my computer for driver software' i point the folder with modified inf file (I can't pick the file itself cause I can't see any files, just folders).

Thanks for help.

 EDIT:

I've manage to install driver 'full-manual' way, Thanks.



Edited: 12/08/2013 at 02:04 AM by mc21
 12/11/2013 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jimmer
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/11/2013

Thank you very much for all this Eydee, having just plugged in my r290 a tight squeeze to say the least, I tried to install the drivers from the disc supplied.  After a fair few attempts it kept saying that AMD CCC couldn't be started which was odd as I had no problems a month ago installing my 7950.  So I headed over to the AMD website and got a shock when I found the R290 didn't have drivers for Vista.

Thankfully you've very kindly written a step by step guide for people completely clueless like me.  Unfortunately I've still got a problem, at Step 5 I can't locate my graphics card, the only one I have is 'Standard VGA Graphics Adapter' and further down I have under 'Other devices' - 'Unkown device', which I naturally assume is my unrecognised r290.  I then right click on this and follow the rest of your instructions upto 'Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer', I do that, which then brings up a large list of items, I click on display adapters, then select AMD only to find out that the model isn't there infact none of the Rs are there.

What have a missed/doing wrong?

Look forward to the reply.

EDIT:  Ok I decided to go for it and didn't bother selecting any device just AMD in the first box.  I selected the .inf file and everything is working and now my display adapters in Device manager say 'HD 5450' and R9 200 series.  No idea about the HD 5450.

I do now have a question about what I am experiencing in the 'AMD Overdrive' section.  It is saying the GPU clock is 300Mhz, should be about 947Mhz and the memory clock is 150Mhz and occasionally going to 1250Mhz, the latter being what it should say.  The Overdrive section has changed from nice sliders to a strange looking +-x/+-y graph.  No I've just looked this up and yes it's supposed to say this, rather unusual.

To Conclude, thank you Eydee for helping us Vista owners out.



Edited: 12/11/2013 at 02:11 PM by Jimmer
 12/11/2013 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Jimmer:

It was the "Standard VGA adapter". It doesn't matter as you made the driver known by the system it installed it for the right one.

The clock speed is lower only when in idle to save power. Google PowerPlay and you'll find how it works.

The overdrive section is new for these cards. You sould google it as well if it's confusing. I don't know wether the windows 95 way still works, but you may also try hitting F1 for help... CCC should come with documentation.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/18/2013 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoneilDSanchez
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/18/2013

Thank goodness for you, friend.  For anyone having this issue, this is the guide you need!  I was ruing the day I bought my new R9 and you saved me from having to return it.  I looked all over the site and packaging on my new card, and nothing mentioned not supporting Vista.  I was bummed in a big way.

I signed up on here just to say thanks.  So thanks!

 12/21/2013 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fonky
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/21/2013

Thanks dude, works fine for me.

After a long time of research on the net i finally found the answer here.

 04/20/2014 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

This still works with the latest beta drivers (14.3).

Although I don't have any way of testing Mantle so I don't know if it works or not.

Cheers

 07/13/2014 01:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

So this still works with the current Beta (14.7) and I still don't understand why AMD has dropped support for Vista. -_-

Statistics
87611 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.