Topic Title: Vista users, what have you been smoking? Latest drivers do work! See inside.
Topic Summary: Tutorial installing Catalyst 13.11 beta 9.4 on Windows Vista
Created On: 11/23/2013 10:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/13/2014 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Jamesc359 So this still works with the current Beta (14.7) and I still don't understand why AMD has dropped support for Vista. -_-

 

Because it takes money and manpower to maintain support for an OS, while the number of Vista users is very small.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 07/13/2014 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

Originally posted by: EydeeBecause it takes money and manpower to maintain support for an OS, while the number of Vista users is very small.

I know, my comment wasn't intended as a question. ;-)

 07/23/2014 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
agent911
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/28/2013

If performed search on site,not a problem to find 13-12_winvista_64_dd_ccc_whql.exe

More than enough for old Vista. And i think Vista cant support all new features anyways. So new drivers just useless if w/o fixes for some games ,etc. Smoking Kent usually



-------------------------

Poker Style - Tight Aggressive

 07/23/2014 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12916
Joined: 04/17/2008

But you won't be able to have the highest score in 3DMark! You've got to have that! /sarcasm

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/20/2014 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12916
Joined: 04/17/2008

Bump. This needs to be a sticky.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/29/2014 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Miccey
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/29/2014

Sooooo

Just bought my FIRST amd card and i hit a

brick wall... VISTA 32bit user...

Plug it in, turn it on, put the disk in......

"Sorry we do not support Windows Vista"

My specs: (Lousy as they are)

Amd Phenom 9500

R9 270X

Win Vista 32bit

4Gb ram

 

And ive read the thread and i THINK i might be

able to pull this of...

Q: I just download LATEST beta driver and follow

instructions in Op?

 

OOOOOR:

Maybe i need a new OS.. Wonder if my system could handle

Win7

SITREP:

Followed the steps in OP with latest beta and Voila...

Im using it nauu...

Thnx



Edited: 09/29/2014 at 01:05 PM by Miccey
 09/29/2014 01:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

Miccey, this should work, but if it doesn't your computer will definitely handle Windows 7

 

 10/03/2014 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Miccey
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/29/2014

Oh it worked nicely...

Although i have encounterd some wierd problems...

Read all about it here:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=178337

 10/03/2014 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Septor
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 11/24/2009

Originally posted by: Miccey Sooooo

 

Maybe i need a new OS.. Wonder if my system could handle

 

System requirements for Vista, Win7, Win8 and Win8.1 are all the same.  MS hasn't increased them.  Personally, Win8.1 seems best from a performance perspective.  Once you get used to the UI, it's quite snappy and I even prefer it now.

 10/04/2014 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Miccey
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/29/2014

OHHHMAAAN

I actually listened to the sellers...

They claim firmly that the drivers on AMD

IS valid and working for VISTA...BOOOOGUS

I installed and nothing but trubble came

my way...

I did get the CCC, BUUUT, no info on the 270X, only

my proc, and theres NO info on my card anywere

else in my system.... Doing it all again....

As per topic here.....

 

Oh and btw, the disc that i got when buying ISNT

working either.....

 10/09/2014 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paulg4
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/09/2014

Am i the only one that can't see the pictures? Can you please re-upload them, i'm trying to get this to work 3 hours now.

Or just type which to install and which not.

On step 2 i just get :

AMD Catalyst Install Manager

and

HydraVision

 

I got Vista 32x

 

Edit : I managed to get into the c71165306 but can't find the line i need to switch. Can anyone upload the picture or just tell me what to search with ctrl+f so i can find it?



Edited: 10/09/2014 at 11:30 AM by Paulg4
 10/09/2014 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jamesc359
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 09/25/2013

I believe where you're using Vista 32bit you'll need to edit the file; Packages\Drivers\Display\WB_INF\CB165306.inf

Find the line

[ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1]

and change it to

[ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.0]

One word of warning about the latest drivers (14.9) though, upon logging in to your computer Catalyst will display an error about the function QueryDisplayConfig being missing. This function is only available in Windows Seven and Eight. Regardless it shouldn't affect system stability as the package presumably only needs it for the mantle API, but it can be a bit of a surprise if you're not expecting it.



Edited: 10/09/2014 at 01:25 PM by Jamesc359
 10/09/2014 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Paulg4
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/09/2014

Hello James and thanks for the reply.

Unfortunately in Packages\Drivers\Display\WB_INF\CB165306.inf  there's only a [ATI.Mfg.NTx86.6.3] line.

I've found a [ATI.Mfg.NTamd64.6.1] in C7165306.inf and changed it to 6.0 . Could anyone please explain to me step by step what i do next, i'm sorry i'm really new to this kind of stuff.

 

If anyone could even do it in pictures, i would greatly appreciate it, my windows are in different language and it will help me find my way easier.



Edited: 10/09/2014 at 02:17 PM by Paulg4
Statistics
87660 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.