Topic Title: Catalyst Only Detects 1 of my 3 7950 cards - disabled adapter
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/23/2013 04:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/23/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mysticant
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/23/2013

Hello, i have 3 Sapphire HD 7950 cards - they are not ran in crossfire - I only have 1 monitor hooked up -Catayst will only detect and let me configure one card.  The other 2 show up in the hardware tab of catalyst as 'disabled adapters' when they are enabled in device manager. 

I am running windows 7  -they are currently running catalyst 12.8 after I ran ATIMan to uninstall and remove the latest Catalyst. 

Do I need dummy plugs in the other 2 cards to make them work?  I thought I didn't have to with these later drivers?

Any help would be appreciated.

 11/23/2013 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Yes, you probably need dummies.  As far as I know only linux drivers have this restriction removed. I saw this the other day. You might find it useful, but only do anything at your own risk.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/23/2013 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1310
Joined: 07/13/2009

The "disabled" status in CCC means nothing beyond the fact that the cards won't be used for rendering games.

If you were to plug monitors into them, they'd work.

If your goal is to use them for GPU-based number crunching of some sort, that will still work.

If none of that makes sense to you, then you need to clarify just what it is you're trying to accomplish.

 

 11/24/2013 01:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mysticant
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/23/2013

Yeah, I'm doing number crunching, atl coining mining actually.  I need to be able to manually set fan speed and power consumption on the other 2 cards.   I can get some dummy plugs if that is what is required, but I didnt want to do that if it was a software/driver issue.

Statistics
84352 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.