Topic Title: 29" Dell Monitor Won't Display 2560 x 1080
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/25/2013 11:40 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/25/2013 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Ok, I've just been setting up my new Dell U2913WM but when I select the max resolution (2560 x 1080) it doesn't display correctly.  The display appears corrupted.  All other resolutions display perfectly.

Running AMD CCC 13.9/ Radeon HD6670 2GB DDR3/DVI input.

Here's what I've tried thus far:

  1. Installed Dell Driver from install Disc
  2. Downloaded and installed update Dell Driver
  3. Uninstalled AMD CCC 13.9
  4. Rebooted PC
  5. Installed AMD CCC 13.11 (Beta)
At every change I've got the same resulting corrupted display.
Really need some advice here cos as far as I know from my research this device does support this resolution or am I wrong?!`
Thanks
James

 11/25/2013 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 8470
Joined: 11/13/2009

The specs say it does.....here is the chat link for Dell monitor support...ask them what it could be.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/25/2013 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Make sure pixel format and overscan settings are set up correctly in CCC and in the OSD of the monitor.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/25/2013 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Thanks for the link, just waiting for them to contact me, not sure what time they finish!

 11/25/2013 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

I've just noticed while I've been playing with some settings in AMD CCC the 'Discard' and 'Apply' buttons start flashing at me.  Any ideas why it does that or is it just a beta bug?

 11/25/2013 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Well, that Dell chat is a con.  It should be renamed - "Email us your problem and we'll think about it" cos that''s essentially what I've done.  It is most definitely not a chat!

Looking more closely at the corrupted display it reminds me of when an image is not at the correct refresh rate.

AMD CCC reports that my monitor supports 2560x1080 @ 75Hz but the monitor OSD doesn't have a refresh rate setting.  AMD does have that setting but if I select 75Hz the resolution setting in the next column jumps to a lower resolution.

 11/25/2013 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Just checked Dell specs sheet and it should be 2560x1080 @ 60Hz so AMD CCC is reporting it incorrectly.

 11/25/2013 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It reports the maximum resolution and maximum refresh rate. It doesn't mean the maximum display mode is both at the same time.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/25/2013 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee Make sure pixel format and overscan settings are set up correctly in CCC and in the OSD of the monitor.

 

 

The overscan setting is locked out when I select the max resolution.  Don't know what or where to find pixel format.

 11/26/2013 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Well, no points for Dell as they haven't bothered to contact me.  All the points go to me for solving it by buying a hdmi cable.  Not sure why the DVI cable didn't support the max resolution.

Any ideas?

 11/26/2013 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13458
Joined: 04/17/2008

Holy rectangle hell Batman! I would go to Newegg and grab you a DisplayPort cable. Don't fool with HDMI.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 GHz Edition, 1TB Samsung 850 Evo, 256GB OCZ Vector, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ult Ed x64
 11/26/2013 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amazing_gecko
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 11/25/2013

Well, it would mean a new Graphics Card as well and I don't really see the point when the image quality is excellent.

 11/26/2013 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13458
Joined: 04/17/2008

If that's your only option then go with HDMI, but I wouldn't be running such a slow graphics card with such high of a resolution.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 GHz Edition, 1TB Samsung 850 Evo, 256GB OCZ Vector, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ult Ed x64
Statistics
92216 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2015 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.