Topic Title: 13.11 Beta missing CAP?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2013 11:28 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZimnyKartofel
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2013

So i got myself 2x7850 in CrossFire setup, installed latest 13.9 drivers and then 13.11 Beta (9.4?). I had NVidia card before so I didnt had any Catalyst installed on my system in past. As Im using CrossFire I have experienced some problems in Battlefield4 (mostly good framerate but  horrible lag on near explosions) and maybe CAP would help a little here? I never had any SLI or CrossFire before so Im bit  "green" here. Also I cant find any CAP in downloads.

 12/01/2013 11:59 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7398
Joined: 11/13/2009

quote: "

NOTE: AMD CrossFire™ users do not need to install a CAP for this release.""


-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 12/01/2013 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZimnyKartofel
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2013

Originally posted by: stumped quote: "

 

NOTE: AMD CrossFire™ users do not need to install a CAP for this release.""

 

I know it says that but in my CCC there's no profiles at all.

Statistics
87374 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 11 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.