Topic Title: 13.11 Beta missing CAP?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/01/2013 11:28 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZimnyKartofel
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2013

So i got myself 2x7850 in CrossFire setup, installed latest 13.9 drivers and then 13.11 Beta (9.4?). I had NVidia card before so I didnt had any Catalyst installed on my system in past. As Im using CrossFire I have experienced some problems in Battlefield4 (mostly good framerate but  horrible lag on near explosions) and maybe CAP would help a little here? I never had any SLI or CrossFire before so Im bit  "green" here. Also I cant find any CAP in downloads.

 12/01/2013 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6091
Joined: 11/13/2009

quote: "

NOTE: AMD CrossFire™ users do not need to install a CAP for this release.""


-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/01/2013 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZimnyKartofel
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/01/2013

Originally posted by: stumped quote: "

 

NOTE: AMD CrossFire™ users do not need to install a CAP for this release.""

 

I know it says that but in my CCC there's no profiles at all.

Statistics
80977 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.