Topic Title: 13.11 driver issues on 270x
Topic Summary: screen freezes and system becomes unresponsive
Created On: 12/01/2013 07:24 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/01/2013 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solgamer123
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/01/2013

Hi i been having issues with this problem for the past 2 days where I can't install the latest driver(3.11) on my MSI 270x 2g card. The 3.10 which came with the box works completely fine. However, I when i attempt to install the 3.11, the installation goes into a black screen and my system is still working but the monitor screen just stays back. When i restart the pc by holding the power button, it goes to the screen where it asks u to start windows normally but my keyboard becomes unresponsive. So then it forces to me do a startup repair and system restores back to the 3.10. Ive done all the solutions suggested on this website to no prevail. I've done the unistalling the drivers first then installing. The installation worked but when i reboot my pc, it freezes when the logon screen comes back up.

 

I noticed there are drivers on the MSI site but they seem outdated(3.10 which is what i currently have), which also work fine.

 

Specs(if needed more info I can provide):

Amd phenom 2 x 5 995 processor

PSU: 700 watts

MB: Amd 770

 12/02/2013 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
icemoth88
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2013

This looks like the same issue that has been reported by myself and another user here:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=169319&enterthread=y

In the previous thread I said that that I was using the 13.6 driver, but it looks like this was only the version of the Catalyst Control Panel that MSI had packed with their driver.

 

These drivers can be found here from the MSI website:

http://www.msi.com/product/vga/R9-270X-GAMING-2G.html#download

And as a direct link:

http://download2.msi.com/files/downloads/dvr_exe/AMD_13101_78_vga.zip

 

Just for reference, it looks like the exact driver version that comes with this card is 13.101.0.0

The hardware ID that this card shows is PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_6810&SUBSYS_30301462&REV_00

 

The latest drivers I tried from AMD were the 13.11 9.2 Beta drivers. I haven't been game to try the newer 13.11 9.4 Beta drivers that are now available.

I think the next drivers I'll try will be when AMD brings their new drivers for these cards out of beta.

 12/03/2013 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
icemoth88
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2013

I'm curious as to which BIOS version everyone is using that is experiencing the black screen driver problem on the MSI cards.

 

Here is my output from GPU-Z.

GPU-Z screenshot

Notice thay my BIOS version for this card is 015.039

If you go to the GPU-Z BIOS collection page for the R9 270X, it shows other people with this MSI card have the 015.040 BIOS revision.

 

Just a thought, but perhaps everyone with the black screen problem also have the 015.039 BIOS revision. If this turns out to be the case, flashing the BIOS to the later version might be worth looking into.

 12/03/2013 05:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grod
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/03/2013

I just purchased my MSI R9 270x & have the same issue. Currently using the MSI supplied 13.6 drivers. I tried installing all the new driver versions I could find, all with the same results. I've spent the last 3 days looking for a solution. I'm new here, so these may be a dumb questions...has this issue been reported? how quickly do these driver issues get resolved? 



Edited: 12/03/2013 at 05:41 AM by grod
 12/03/2013 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solgamer123
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/01/2013

Well can you confirm that this works? I don't think it's to do with that at all.

 12/04/2013 05:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grod
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/03/2013

Just tried to install the newest update, 13.11 beta V9.5 and I still have the same issue, blank screen after windows logo screen. System restore back to before install, drivers back to 13.6 & everything is good. Any luck from anyone else?

 12/04/2013 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
icemoth88
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/14/2013

If anyone's interested in installing a driver for this card other than the old one that MSI provides, I just managed to get the 13.10 WHQL drivers working without the black screen problem.

I found these drivers over on a guru3d thread, but I'm guessing that they're the same ones found here on the AMD website. This is the direct file link:

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/amd_catalyst_13.10_whql.exe

I didn't install these drivers by running the .exe. First I extracted all of the files from the .exe and installed the drivers manually through device manager in Windows 8.1 by pointing to the directory with the .inf files.

This driver shows up in device manager as version 13.200.0.0.

 

Please note that prior to installing this driver, I had flashed the BIOS on the video card to the 015.041 version. So at this point, I don't know if flashing the BIOS to the new version made a difference because I hadn't tried the 13.10 WHQL drivers before.

I found the updated BIOS file over on a thread at anandtech. Follow the instructions in the post there if you want to do this for yourself.

 12/04/2013 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solgamer123
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/01/2013

Originally posted by: icemoth88 If anyone's interested in installing a driver for this card other than the old one that MSI provides, I just managed to get the 13.10 WHQL drivers working without the black screen problem.

 

I found these drivers over on a guru3d thread, but I'm guessing that they're the same ones found here on the AMD website. This is the direct file link:

 

http://www2.ati.com/drivers/amd_catalyst_13.10_whql.exe

 

I didn't install these drivers by running the .exe. First I extracted all of the files from the .exe and installed the drivers manually through device manager in Windows 8.1 by pointing to the directory with the .inf files.

 

This driver shows up in device manager as version 13.200.0.0.

 

 

 

Please note that prior to installing this driver, I had flashed the BIOS on the video card to the 015.041 version. So at this point, I don't know if flashing the BIOS to the new version made a difference because I hadn't tried the 13.10 WHQL drivers before.

 

I found the updated BIOS file over on a thread at anandtech. Follow the instructions in the post there if you want to do this for yourself.

 

I really apperciate this hot fix u released. You were absolutely correct. It was the bios. I was able to install the latest beta driver without any issues. Im currently at 13.250 for the display driver version. I also wanna point out running the exe file is absolutely fine. Now its to test the driver out for itself.

 

TLDR: Flash your bios to the link above. If anyone needs the latest bios i can upload it here by request.

 12/05/2013 02:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 12/05/2013

Hi, I have Gigabyte GV-R927XOC-2GD gpu with old .039 bios.I notice that under CCC or under Gpu-z dont show my Bios part nr. only xxx-xxx-xxx. I have some problms with this card and I think maybe bios update should help.

But can I flash new bios with some VGA bios utilitys? like http://www.gigabyte.com/WebPage/40/index.htm

And i´m very happy if You, solgamer123, can upload new bois  here.

 

And last, is it OK to update this new bios to my Gigabyte gard. Is there differens with MSI card bios and Gigabyte card bios? Difference Vendros only? http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?did=1002-6810--

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2D ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8



Edited: 12/05/2013 at 02:35 AM by VWM
 12/05/2013 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
solgamer123
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/01/2013

Originally posted by: VWM Hi, I have Gigabyte GV-R927XOC-2GD gpu with old .039 bios.I notice that under CCC or under Gpu-z dont show my Bios part nr. only xxx-xxx-xxx. I have some problms with this card and I think maybe bios update should help.

 

But can I flash new bios with some VGA bios utilitys? like http://www.gigabyte.com/WebPage/40/index.htm

 

And i´m very happy if You, solgamer123, can upload new bois  here.

 

 

 

And last, is it OK to update this new bios to my Gigabyte gard. Is there differens with MSI card bios and Gigabyte card bios? Difference Vendros only? http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?did=1002-6810--

 

 

 

Unfortunately no it does not work for other brands according to the post.

 12/05/2013 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 12/05/2013

ok then. thanks.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2D ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8

 12/05/2013 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grod
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/03/2013

Icemoth88 - thanks for the bios fix it worked like a charm. I'm now running the latest beta 13.11 v9.5 & so far so good. 

 

 12/05/2013 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grod
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/03/2013

After a few hours of gameplay, BF4 x86 - average 110+ FPS, default video settings (low), BF4 x64 - average 70+ FPS, auto video settings (high).

Some websurfing, No more flickering in Google Chrome.

I'm a happy guy indeed

 12/06/2013 02:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VWM
Peon

Posts: 27
Joined: 12/05/2013

I made a new clean uninstall ( DDU in safe mode ) and installed again beta9,5 and now after 6 hour using I notice only 1 flicker , using firefox.

and few hours BF4 no problem. But now I have one strange problem, when I make restart, put the pc to sleep or shuts down then sometimes makes wierd sound ( buzzing sounds ), not windows sound, screen is then black and maybe 1 or 2 seconds before complety shuts down.

I found in this forum Gigabyte r9 279x vbios update. Page 2 . http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=169203 Thanks to user samsai and I hope this helps me also .



-------------------------

CPU: AMD FX-8350 (black edition FD8350FRHKBOOX) + Cooler Master Hyper 212 X Army (push/pull config. fans Enermax T.B.Silence UCTB12P) / MOBO: Asus M5A99FX Pro2.0 / GPU: Gigabyte Amd Radeon R9 279x ( GV-R927XOC-2D ) / RAM: Kingston HyperX 2x4GB DDR3 1600Mhz / SSD: Samsung Evo 840 250Gb / Case: Coolermaster K280 / PSU: Chieftec Smart Series GPS-600A8



Edited: 12/06/2013 at 06:31 AM by VWM
 12/18/2013 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
machine09
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/18/2013

i have a similar problem to this. my browser "jumps" or "shakes" the screen in small intervalls of what feels like 5 minutes. also have low performance in several graphic test applications such as unigine valley, furmark, 3dmark vantage. these test programs give me 20%-50% less performance then what the card should do.

currently i only have diablo 3 and world of warcraft to test the card with. while in diablo 3 the gameplay is choppy compared to my old card 5830 where i did have a more steady experience and higher fps. in world of warcraft i do not notice any difference in performance at all, although setting everything in the game to max should give me more fps i do not get this. also have quite some screen tearing.

i've tried the newest drivers on amd.com, i've tried different settings in the gaming app.

 

 

 

today i will try to run the beta drivers for the card, as linked to here in this thread. i will not yet update the bios of the card, but if i need to i will do that also.



Edited: 12/18/2013 at 08:05 AM by machine09
Statistics
83878 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.