Topic Title: Win 7 gadgets not working after Catalyst update
Topic Summary: Windows 7 gadgets
Created On: 12/06/2013 12:16 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/06/2013 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DermotM
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/06/2013

Hi

 

I am running Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Intel i5 quad core 3.4gig, 16 gig ram, Radeon HD7800 series, Catalyst ver 13.9, driver 13.152.1.8-131008a-163824C-ATI, 2D driver ver 8.01.01.1331, Running dual monitors, 1 DVI (main desktop) & 1 HDMI to AV system

After upgrading to the above Catalyst and driver versions a couple of days ago everything appears to be working fine except windows gadgets no longer work. I used to have the desktop clock and CPU meter loaded but after the upgrade reboot, they are no longer showing and now, when I drag the clock to the desktop and release the left mouse button the clock vanishes, the CPU Meter has no graphics (see image https://www.dropbox.com/s/6nzu6lhcm63ngmy/Desktop%20CPU%20Meter%20image.jpg)

The system setup prior to and after the upgrade are the same, no other changes were made

Any suggestion as to how to fix this issue would be much appreciated

Thank you

 



Edited: 12/06/2013 at 02:41 PM by DermotM
 12/06/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Here ya go......

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/140358-gadgets-not-displaying-correctly-windows-7-fix.html



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/06/2013 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DermotM
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/06/2013

Nope no good, still the same, 

 12/06/2013 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I also had issues with the sidebar not so long ago. May problem was sidebar.exe hanging on boot. Ran checkdisk and stuff like that, something fixed it. It never occured to me that it can have anything to do with Catalyst.

However, you do think that, otherwise you wouldn't post here. I wonder why you think it's Catalyst interfering, and I can also offer you a possible solution: Update to 13.11.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/06/2013 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DermotM
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/06/2013

I upgrade Catalyst with nothing else running, reboot, gadgets gone......

 12/06/2013 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: DermotM I upgrade Catalyst with nothing else running, reboot, gadgets gone......

 

Nope. That was me. You had graphics corruption. You even posted an image. Remember?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
85354 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.