Topic Title: Needing help with duplicating or cloning
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/07/2013 04:42 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2013 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ticotexas
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/07/2013

Hello, I'm new to Radeon and Catalyst, coming from nvidia geforce.

What I have...
Vista32
Radeon HD 6570

What I want...
PC Monitor: 1680x1050 (primary display)
HDTV: 1920x1080 (cloned or duplicate display)

Is there any way to do this with the Catalyst Control Center 2013.0328.2218.38225? (I don't know if the version matters)

When I choose 'duplicate display', it will show the cloned desktop beautifully on the HDTV, but the PC monitor changes to a non-standard maximum resolution of only 1366x768 and does not look nice. The native max. resolution is not available. Am I missing something? Is there any way to clone the monitor at 1680x1050 over to the HDTV? (It would be okay with me if it all did not fit on the TV, which is how I had it set up using my old nvidia setup.) I'd appreciate any help or explanation why it cannot be done. Thanks!

 12/07/2013 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12367
Joined: 04/17/2008

Set the TV to 1680x1050 by creating a custom resolution then clone.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/07/2013 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
trevor89
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/07/2013

Ok, I tried replying to the relevent subject but couldnt, so, this title comes very close, if fact, its what I want to do but for legacy device.

So, I joined because I want to ask, why does ther DVI port on the ATI x800 AGP not work in 9x systems?

I tried copying the drivers from 2k but the Radeon "ATI Radeon WindowsNT Miniport Drive" is not transferable.
I also used depends to find all dependancies and copied Videoprt, vgaboot, win32 and some other files.

so, what exactly stops the DVI port from working (Windows detects 2 monitors, catalyst does not) and is there any way to fix.


While I await a reply, I am going to research wdm since the 2k is wdm and the 9x is drv

 12/07/2013 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ticotexas
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/07/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Set the TV to 1680x1050 by creating a custom resolution then clone.

Thanks, but I can't figure out how to do that. I tried duplicating the desktop with setting the HDTV as preferred. Then, under My Digital Flat-Panels, HDTV Support (Digital Flat-Panel), clicked on a 720p format, for instance 720p60 standard (1280x720 @ 60Hz), then clicked Add. After it gave me the box on the screen with sizing arrows, it would only let me reduce the resolution to somewhere below 1280x720--not increase it to 1680x1050. And none of the 1080 formats would give me the Add button. So I'm not sure how to add that custom resolution to the HDTV. If I'm on the wrong track, let me know how to accomplish it.

 12/08/2013 12:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ticotexas
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/07/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Set the TV to 1680x1050 by creating a custom resolution then clone.

Update: Well, somehow I was able to add an HDTV format of 1680x1048. Both desktops looked to be the same size in Creating and Arranging Desktops. But when I clicked 'duplicate' for the HDTV, the PC monitor changed back to 1366x768 again. So I'm not sure what I want to do is possible.

Statistics
84874 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.