Locked Topic Locked
Topic Title: Release 13.12
Topic Summary: Catalyst Version Registers as 13.1 not 13.12
Created On: 12/18/2013 06:34 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/18/2013 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeb1094
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/18/2013

Catalyst Version Registers as 13.1 not 13.12 so when a game that checks if the version is up to date checks it says that they aren't.  

Just an FYI.  Although it is a pain in the ass to get the message even though your drivers are up to date.

 12/18/2013 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 10/30/2009

.. installed  but reporting as 13.11?

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 12/18/2013 06:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12359
Joined: 04/17/2008

So go into the registry and modify the version number to 13.11...Or don't play games which tell you if you can or cannot play them.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/18/2013 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 10/30/2009

No idea where to modify the registry?!

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 12/18/2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lkiommmmzzzz
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 12/07/2013

I do not know there is no solution or fix 7790 black and restart the game to run test programs and software crashes and display driver has been restored questions
Stable yet

 12/18/2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: MyMedia59 No idea where to modify the registry?!

 

 

Can't use the registry, can't use google. You should sell your PC and get a console.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/18/2013 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: MyMedia59 No idea where to modify the registry?!

 

 

 

 

 

Can't use the registry, can't use google. You should sell your PC and get a console.

 

 

thanks for wasting my time

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 12/18/2013 10:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12359
Joined: 04/17/2008

Can't use the forum search either, I'm pretty sure the keys have been mentioned in at least one thread. It isn't uncommon for non WHQL drivers to not modify the version at all or correctly. Also, what is "a game" you are trying to run that says you can't if you don't have what it says are the latest drivers?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/18/2013 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Uns33n
Peon

Posts: 24
Joined: 02/22/2009

Someone please tell me if Catalyst 13.12 has got R9 280x 2D clock flickering issues solved or not :/ 

 12/18/2013 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MyMedia59
Farming Materials

Posts: 600
Joined: 10/30/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion Can't use the forum search either, I'm pretty sure the keys have been mentioned in at least one thread. It isn't uncommon for non WHQL drivers to not modify the version at all or correctly. Also, what is "a game" you are trying to run that says you can't if you don't have what it says are the latest drivers?

 

13.12 (reporting as 13.11) is non WHQL?

I never mentioned I have a game problem!

... and instead of lecturing me how to find a bugfix .. lecture AMD to do a proper job on version numbers. You guys barking up the wrong tree ;P

 

 

 

 

 

 



-------------------------



GA 990FXA-UD3v3
AMD FX-8320
Kingston 8GB 1600 HyperX
GPU Gigabyte R685OC-1GD
1x SATA3 WD Blue / 1x SSHD ST1000DX001 / 1x STBV2000300
SeaSonic 650W
Win7x64

 12/18/2013 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

Don't let these grumpas get to you.  It gets lonely for them at their local library.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 12/19/2013 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12359
Joined: 04/17/2008

I was talking to the OP, not a hijacker.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/19/2013 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 118
Joined: 07/30/2012

Appreciate the feedback. 

I've notified the driver team and it will be addressed immediately.



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care


The information presented here is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 12/19/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gruia
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 10/31/2013

wow, the support on sapphire is increrdible.

They put out another driver. WHile the rest just dose off. (260x)

I'm so scared to try new drivers.. I want to see in the change log mentioned 260x and 7790 otherwize I'm sticking with broken drivers and max clocks.. and 2-3 bsods per week.. better than bsod every hour

 12/19/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
konstantinos77
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/10/2008

I have the same problem!!
I have Windows 7 64Bit, the previous driver was 13.9.
I uninstall, clean the system and install the 13.12 but the catalyst suite show that the version is 13.9...

 12/19/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gruia
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 10/31/2013

ok, I got bored and tried them.

They seem the same as before. Memory clock still stuck at maximum at all times.

haven't tested for too long. fingers crossed for BSODS

 12/19/2013 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4865
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: gruia ok, I got bored and tried them.

 

They seem the same as before. Memory clock still stuck at maximum at all times.

 

haven't tested for too long. fingers crossed for BSODS

 

Have you noticed that you're the only one with this issue? You have faulty hardware or a seriously messed up system. Find out which and reinstall the OS or RMA the card. There really is no point in hijacking every single thread and cry in them. No driver update will resolve your problem, as it's not a driver problem. Understood?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/20/2013 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dice1965
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/04/2008

win 7 64bit here to, after 2 trys to install 13.12   it says the orignal driver is still installed 13.4   battlefield 4 crashes all the time  wtf !!   running a 6970 , now what amd ???

 12/20/2013 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7210
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: dice1965 win 7 64bit here to, after 2 trys to install 13.12   it says the orignal driver is still installed 13.4   battlefield 4 crashes all the time  wtf !!   running a 6970 , now what amd ???

Let's see...am I supposed to have a problem too? Nope...no problems here and I have a 6970. BF4, BF3, COD Ghosts,...no issues at all.  Sometimes it's not the graphics card that's the problem....sometimes it's letting someone too near the keyboard.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 12/20/2013 at 03:32 AM by stumped
 12/20/2013 04:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ATInerb1
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 12/18/2013

I had the same problem reporting my drivers as catalyst 11.5 from Catalyst 13.12 install.

 

You can fix this via windows regedit.exe

 

Type regedit in windows search box (from start button) & click Enter

Click on computer in the new windows that appears & press Ctrl F (search function)

Type Catalyst_Version & press Enter  , depending on the speed of your machine it can take 2-3 minutes if it's a slow machine (don't worry).

Your first listing will appear with the Catalyst _Version it thinks you have (mine was 11.5 yesterday).

Right click & choose Modify

Enter 13.12 & press Enter

Press F3 (find's the next entry)

You will need to repeat this step (F3 & Modify) several times (8 times in my case) until you run out of listing's.

Do Not edit anything else in the registry unless you know what you are doing (you'll break windows).

When you have found every entry with the incorrect Catalyst_Version close regedit & restart your computer.

Pics of Regedit & After reboot included.

A shoutout to my brother for the tutorial

Regedit

AMD Catalyst Version after restart

 

 

 

 

 

Statistics
84829 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.