Locked Topic Locked
Topic Title: Cant tell the version of my Catalyst Control Center
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/18/2013 08:09 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/18/2013 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jblank74
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2013

I don't even see my CCC version, and the driver packaging info says 13.2, but this current release is 13.12. Do I have the correct version of software and the right driver? Did everything install ok?

[URL=http://smg.photobucket.com/user/jblank/media/1_zpsd7791b01.jpg.html][/URL]

 12/21/2013 11:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jblank74
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2013

Hello? Anyone?

 12/21/2013 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
subrand0m
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/21/2013

I currently have the same issue, I know I installed 13.12 but it says nothing.

 12/22/2013 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

Ok where you download 13.12 CCC package it listed the information.

Description:

Package contains the following graphics drivers and dependent/required software for the products specified in the current version's official release notes for the 64 bit version of Windows 7, Windows 8 and Windows 8.1:
                            Display Driver ver. 13.251
                            OpenCL(tm) Driver ver. 10.0.1348.5
                            Catalyst Control Center ver. 2013.1206.1602.28764
                                                                    


-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 12/22/2013 02:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SootyLion11
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/22/2013

I have same issue too. I downloaded the latest version of CCC from AMD website but my CCC currently doesn't say the version of the CCC.

@WMudrockJr

I checked them,
Display Driver Ver. is correct but the others not. 

 12/22/2013 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: jblank74 Hello? Anyone?

 

How about reading the other 2 million threads about it?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 12/22/2013 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SootyLion11
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/22/2013

Eydee,
I checked forum. First, there aren't 2 million threads about this subject second,none of them have a clear solution. 

 12/22/2013 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: SootyLion11 Eydee, I checked forum. First, there aren't 2 million threads about this subject second,none of them have a clear solution. 

 

Actually multiple threads have posts by an AMD employee saying that the issue is being looked into. Also approx. every single one of them mentions that it's a missing entry in the inf file, which you can add yourself before installing or how you can change it in the registry post-install. Don't play dumb, you haven't actually read any of them.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 12/22/2013 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6102
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: SootyLion11 Eydee, I checked forum. First, there aren't 2 million threads about this subject second,none of them have a clear solution. 

As Eydee says, doesn't look like you have read any of them. Look at the post just under yours, it gives how to correct the spelling if it bothers you.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=170235&enterthread=y&STARTPAGE=2



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/22/2013 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jblank74
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: jblank74 Hello? Anyone?

 

 

 

 

How about reading the other 2 million threads about it?

 

 

How about realizing that not everyone sees every thread, nor would I attempt to place a question on the forum had I known it was a known issue. OR, how about not being a smart you know what and just either answering, or not answering the question.

 12/23/2013 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SootyLion11
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/22/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee
Originally posted by: SootyLion11 Eydee, I checked forum. First, there aren't 2 million threads about this subject second,none of them have a clear solution. 

 

 

 

 

Actually multiple threads have posts by an AMD employee saying that the issue is being looked into. Also approx. every single one of them mentions that it's a missing entry in the inf file, which you can add yourself before installing or how you can change it in the registry post-install. Don't play dumb, you haven't actually read any of them.

 



Okay i accept, i didn't check threads. U're right its a missing entry i'll figure out myself.

 12/23/2013 08:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

You, people really should switch to consoles and tablets. Forget about computers...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 12/23/2013 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SootyLion11
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/22/2013

Really? Okey i'll switch to consoles cuz' i can't use regedit.

Jblank74,open regedit and find this section
/REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}/0000
then create a new string value named ''Catalyst_Version'' later modify it.(Write Value data 13.12)  

 12/23/2013 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jblank74
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee You, people really should switch to consoles and tablets. Forget about computers...

 

 

Wow, what a jerk you are. Considering my experience with PC's as well as the fact I'm an IT professional, I'll stick with computers...thanks. All this crapola because I wanted some validation that the driver package installed correctly. Ridiculous.

 12/23/2013 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jblank74
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/18/2013

Originally posted by: SootyLion11 Really? Okey i'll switch to consoles cuz' i can't use regedit. Jblank74,open regedit and find this section /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}/0000 then create a new string value named ''Catalyst_Version'' later modify it.(Write Value data 13.12)  

 

Thanks man, appreciate the info and being polite and on topic.

 12/23/2013 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SootyLion11
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/22/2013

You're welcome, pal.

Statistics
81033 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.