Topic Title: XFX-R9-280x HDMI on Samsung TV Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/23/2013 10:14 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2013 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ace19
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2013

Hi all,

my old pc had Radeon 6870. Had no Problems with Video or Audio output on a Samsung LED-TV.

Before a week i build a new Pc with XFX-R9-280x #extreme happy . I can see an Output during Booting. But loosing signal right before Windows-Login-Screen appears. ( Windows 7 64Bit ).

Ive tried this with every resolution. But i always loose signal at login screen. Tested with the last 2 Catalyst Versions.

Ive tried alot of other settings, options and third party softwares without any results.

Maybe somebody had the same Problem or have an idea where the problem might be?

My new System:

i5 4670k, xfx r9 280x, 8gb kingston hyper-x, asus z87 gryphon, corsair 850watt ps, windows 7 64bit. Everything else is the same like on my old system (cable, distance, resolution, ...).

You would make me happy with any small advice or an idea

Until than i will continue experimenting.

Marry Christmas and Happy new year!!

 

Greetings

 12/23/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vybz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/22/2013

HI Ace19,

i had a related problem.
My TV get no signal when i use the current CCC version (13.12) and the frequence is over 30Hz. If i set the frequence at 30Hz or above, then my TV get signal.
I gotten signal at 60Hz only with CCC Version 13.1 or above.

I hope it can help you, signal at 30hz is better than none but anyway rubbishy

 12/23/2013 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Some people reported having a similar issue with R7/R9 cards. The solution was asking for a BIOS update for the card from the manufacturer. Contact XFX, they might be able to help.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/23/2013 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ace19
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2013

@vybz Thank you for the advice. Yeah i saw your post before, but toughed, cause u talked about artefacts, that its a different problem.

After i tried with 30Hz i got an Output. That means we really got the same problem. Now i did a step forward

 

@Eydee I opened a ticket on xfx forum. now waiting for an answer.

Pls dont take it personal: Iam just asking myself how this can be xfx´s fault when catalyst <=13.1 working without problems?  i know, i know, i dont have any idea about specific relationship between amd and manufacturers. Thats why i said dont take it personal

I hope you have right, and xfx can help without asking me the same question like i did myself before

 

I will update this topic as soon as i get further informations.

Greetings

 12/24/2013 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

I cannot take it personal, I'm not aMD? I'm not an AMD driver, and not an AMD employee either. Different drivers can handle cards differently. XFX may be able to tell more. Or they'll jut deny, like any company...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/30/2014 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RADRaze2KX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/18/2012

I'm having this issue, as well... did you ever  get it fixed?



-------------------------

Corsair Carbide Series 400R
Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4
Intel i7 3930k w/ Noctua NH-D14 Cooler
64GB G.Skill RAM (8 x 8 @ 1866)
Gigabyte HD7870
480GB RAID0 4 x 120GB Kingston HyperX 3K's on HighPoint 2720SGL SAS
2 x 1TB WD Black RAID0
3TB External

 04/19/2014 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fiyero
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/10/2014

I have the double dissapation card and it does the same thing! Everything checks out on blu ray advisor except the HDMI port which it states is not HDCP compliant. So basically we all bought a expensive card that cannot do video period. It will not output blu ray movies simply because it is not HDCP which is why its not working on your TV. Also I have tried different cords different monitors ect still the same issue. I'm on week two with XFX and AMD and they just dont care basically. 

 04/20/2014 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zero00
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/17/2014

I am having the same issue. I have a sapphire r9 270. I use mine for htpc/gaming, so I need the hdmi. I have tried both older/beta drivers and different hdmi cables but to no avail. If I uninstall ccc and just use the microsoft general driver, the video works at 1080p/60hz but I have no audio.

 06/23/2014 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spazzy2004
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/21/2014

Originally posted by: Fiyero I have the double dissapation card and it does the same thing! Everything checks out on blu ray advisor except the HDMI port which it states is not HDCP compliant. So basically we all bought a expensive card that cannot do video period. It will not output blu ray movies simply because it is not HDCP which is why its not working on your TV. Also I have tried different cords different monitors ect still the same issue. I'm on week two with XFX and AMD and they just dont care basically. 

 

 

did you manage to find a solution? 

 

Im im having the same issue.

 

 

 06/23/2014 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1038
Joined: 11/14/2010

Originally posted by: Spazzy2004
Originally posted by: Fiyero I have the double dissapation card and it does the same thing! Everything checks out on blu ray advisor except the HDMI port which it states is not HDCP compliant. So basically we all bought a expensive card that cannot do video period. It will not output blu ray movies simply because it is not HDCP which is why its not working on your TV. Also I have tried different cords different monitors ect still the same issue. I'm on week two with XFX and AMD and they just dont care basically. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

did you manage to find a solution? 

 

 

 

Im im having the same issue.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can try the displayport or dvi, but you really shouldn't (try it though).

Not because it won't work, but because you shouldn't have to make such compromises in the first place.

 

You should definetely fill and send a complaint report to amd support as well as the driver team directly.

 



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, sapphire HD 6990 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.6 RC2 june23

 06/24/2014 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoiHman
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/28/2014

I have the same problem with a R9 290x crossfire setup 14.6beta

14.4 beta seems to work fine for me. 

It has nothing to do with the HDMI connection

DVI and Display port do not work either. Display goes black after windows logo. 

Tried it on windows 7 and a fresh windows 8.1 install.

It's the driver. Still waiting untill i can play watchdogs

 

 

 

 

 06/24/2014 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Try fglrx too. Does it blank out as well?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/25/2014 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spazzy2004
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 06/21/2014


Author Icon 
Spazzy2004
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/21/2014 

Update: XFX confirmed that the HDMI port on the XFX r9 280x DD is not HDCP compliant.

All the other ports, mini display ports and DVI are HDCP compliant but not he HDMI.

They offered a free Mini DisplayPort to HDMI adapter or an RMA, I wonder what they will RMA it with if it affects all cards.

 

I'm still unsure what option to take.

 

Statistics
84352 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.