Topic Title: XFX-R9-280x HDMI on Samsung TV Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/23/2013 10:14 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2013 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ace19
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2013

Hi all,

my old pc had Radeon 6870. Had no Problems with Video or Audio output on a Samsung LED-TV.

Before a week i build a new Pc with XFX-R9-280x #extreme happy . I can see an Output during Booting. But loosing signal right before Windows-Login-Screen appears. ( Windows 7 64Bit ).

Ive tried this with every resolution. But i always loose signal at login screen. Tested with the last 2 Catalyst Versions.

Ive tried alot of other settings, options and third party softwares without any results.

Maybe somebody had the same Problem or have an idea where the problem might be?

My new System:

i5 4670k, xfx r9 280x, 8gb kingston hyper-x, asus z87 gryphon, corsair 850watt ps, windows 7 64bit. Everything else is the same like on my old system (cable, distance, resolution, ...).

You would make me happy with any small advice or an idea

Until than i will continue experimenting.

Marry Christmas and Happy new year!!

 

Greetings

 12/23/2013 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
vybz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/22/2013

HI Ace19,

i had a related problem.
My TV get no signal when i use the current CCC version (13.12) and the frequence is over 30Hz. If i set the frequence at 30Hz or above, then my TV get signal.
I gotten signal at 60Hz only with CCC Version 13.1 or above.

I hope it can help you, signal at 30hz is better than none but anyway rubbishy

 12/23/2013 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4283
Joined: 12/27/2008

Some people reported having a similar issue with R7/R9 cards. The solution was asking for a BIOS update for the card from the manufacturer. Contact XFX, they might be able to help.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 12/23/2013 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ace19
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/23/2013

@vybz Thank you for the advice. Yeah i saw your post before, but toughed, cause u talked about artefacts, that its a different problem.

After i tried with 30Hz i got an Output. That means we really got the same problem. Now i did a step forward

 

@Eydee I opened a ticket on xfx forum. now waiting for an answer.

Pls dont take it personal: Iam just asking myself how this can be xfx´s fault when catalyst <=13.1 working without problems?  i know, i know, i dont have any idea about specific relationship between amd and manufacturers. Thats why i said dont take it personal

I hope you have right, and xfx can help without asking me the same question like i did myself before

 

I will update this topic as soon as i get further informations.

Greetings

 12/24/2013 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4283
Joined: 12/27/2008

I cannot take it personal, I'm not aMD? I'm not an AMD driver, and not an AMD employee either. Different drivers can handle cards differently. XFX may be able to tell more. Or they'll jut deny, like any company...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 01/30/2014 08:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RADRaze2KX
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/18/2012

I'm having this issue, as well... did you ever  get it fixed?



-------------------------

Corsair Carbide Series 400R
Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4
Intel i7 3930k w/ Noctua NH-D14 Cooler
64GB G.Skill RAM (8 x 8 @ 1866)
Gigabyte HD7870
480GB RAID0 4 x 120GB Kingston HyperX 3K's on HighPoint 2720SGL SAS
2 x 1TB WD Black RAID0
3TB External

 04/19/2014 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fiyero
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/10/2014

I have the double dissapation card and it does the same thing! Everything checks out on blu ray advisor except the HDMI port which it states is not HDCP compliant. So basically we all bought a expensive card that cannot do video period. It will not output blu ray movies simply because it is not HDCP which is why its not working on your TV. Also I have tried different cords different monitors ect still the same issue. I'm on week two with XFX and AMD and they just dont care basically. 

Statistics
81013 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.