Topic Title: Implement SHARPNESS function
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/28/2013 10:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/28/2013 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

Cheers to all.I am new on this forum,infact is my first topic here.I have a question and request.It s possible to implement in future catalyst driver 13.13 FUNCTION SHARPNESS back??I want this function please,because my image is a bit blurry,and my monitor dont have in menu this function.I want overall function sharpness on entire windows and aplication like the old time,not that edge-enhancement only for movies.WHy this function sharpness is no longer available anymore?

Please implement this function sharpness,because many monitors don t have in menu,and many people like me still love that sharpness.If u dont implement this function, i sell my HD 6950 card and I go for nvidia card,maybe nvidia have this function

Thank you,



Edited: 12/28/2013 at 10:56 PM by ghost1
 12/29/2013 01:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4878
Joined: 12/27/2008

You're on the community forum, which is no place for feature requests. However, I'll implment it for you if you send me cookies.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 12/29/2013 05:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ps
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/29/2013

hello,

 

I switched from nvidia to amd. I have a HD6450. where can I find the sharpen settings. I use the latest driver. or is there no longer. thank you for your help.

 12/29/2013 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

eydee, help me for sharpness if u want.U say: send me cokies.I don t understand.Can u explain me?

 12/29/2013 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

He was being sarcastic ghost. You could be using some piece of garbage low end TV converted to an HDMI display for all we know which causes the blurry picture, as DVI and DisplayPort should be what you use for a computer display. But as he said, it is a community (User to User) forum, none of the Catalyst crew come here.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/29/2013 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

but why this function is no loger available?Sharpness was the best...

 12/30/2013 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because we don't use analogue VGA displays anymore?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/30/2013 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

sharpness is present on both tehnolgies:vga analog and dvi-i,dvi-d.I don t understand your point.ANyway i contact amd via email,maybe they implement this sharpness.Is blessed for many display with a bit blury image

 12/30/2013 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

I've owned 3 LCD monitors, two Samsung (DVI) and one HP (DisplayPort), none have had any "blurriness", all have had a sharpness setting on the monitor's OSD, and all have been with AMD video cards. Still haven't seen you mention which monitor you have.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/31/2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL 2014!!!

 01/01/2014 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ghost1
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/28/2013

i have a videoprojector called benq gp10 is tehnology led and function sharpness is OFF in menu.

 

Statistics
84897 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.