Topic Title: Problem with 1080p resolution
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/31/2013 01:08 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/31/2013 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pokerpoch
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/31/2013

Hello.
I have an AMD R9 280X OC.

Yesterday i bougth a 24" 1080p monitor, but when i changed the Windows 7 resolution to 1920 x 1080 I got  black spaces in both sides, top and bottom of the monitor. Same thing happened in game (Battlefield 4, F1 2012, etc), I don't have a full image in my monitor. I don't know if i have to change the aspect ratio in the catalyst, but i don't know how.

I want to have a full image in my monitor with 1080p resolution.

Please, help me.

 12/31/2013 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13079
Joined: 04/17/2008

Use DVI or DisplayPort if that monitor has them.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/01/2014 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darth Revan
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/26/2010

Confound it, I have the same thing, but at 1920x1200. Weird, this LG monitor has no DVI or DisplayPort but VGA and HDMI...does this mean I'm hosed?

 01/01/2014 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

No, you just have to change overscan in CCC.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/01/2014 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darth Revan
Nerfed

Posts: 52
Joined: 09/26/2010

Strange, when I have my resolution set to 1920x1200 (again this is native resolution) overscan is greyed out.

Kind of regretting the R9 290 now...vexes me...

 01/01/2014 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Sounds like it's above the native resolution.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
88964 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.