Topic Title: Radeon driver causing code 43 error on network card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/02/2014 07:35 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/02/2014 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ion23
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/02/2014

I have a radeon r290x and intel 10gbe x520-t2 card installed. If I do not play games, the error does not occur. If a game is started up, after a while, the error occurs. I have tried catalyst versions 13.11 beta 1,2,3,4,5 and 13.12. 13.12 is the worst as the error occurs almost immediately. I believe it has something to do with driver conflict. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling both the network card and graphics card. But the error still comes back. Any ideas on how to go abouts solving this?

 01/02/2014 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

I remember seeing things like this based on CPU usage, not graphics driver. Try some pure CPU torture tests without any graphics. I remember I could easily trigger it with Prime95.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/03/2014 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ion23
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/02/2014

Ok. I will try it. But this problem only happened when I changed my graphics card from 5870 to R290X. If prime95 does not have issues what should I be looking at next? If it has issues, then the problem lies with bios?

 01/08/2014 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ion23
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/02/2014

Nope. Prime95 does not cause an error. But 3dmark that taxes the graphics card will cause an error with network card.



Edited: 01/08/2014 at 05:12 AM by ion23
Statistics
84170 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.