Topic Title: 13.12 lowers Overdive clock values
Topic Summary: My prev OD clocking was 920/820 but 13.12 max GPU is 725
Created On: 01/13/2014 12:01 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/13/2014 12:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Not sure why they lowered the max GPU OC value but my HD6450 worked great at 920/820 in Borderlands 2. Now the max is 725. I have uninstalled and gone back to 13.9 but max remains at 725. I was getting upwards of 30FPS and now is is quite a bit lower. Does anyone have a workaround or registry entry I can modify for example?

Corei3, 6GB RAM, SSD, Asus HD6450 silent w/ small USB  over the GPU max temp 61 degrees C when I had it at 920/820

My FPS is down by 10 which is a big ol bummer.

Uninstalled driver fully from system, gone back to 12.x series, removed, installed last beta before 13.12 that allowed me to do 920/820, tried MSI Afterburner, Asus OC utility, all to no avail. Not sure why it is limiting me to 725.

Thanks, 

C



Edited: 01/13/2014 at 03:38 AM by Om_Audio
 01/13/2014 06:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

If I were you, I'd edit the bios to make these valuse default. No more tinkering with overdrive and maximum ranges. This method never failed me. However, at your own risk of course.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/13/2014 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

That would be great- could you please direct me to the correct reg entries to edit or relevant thread etc.? Thanks!

C

 01/13/2014 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I meant you acquire the BIOS of your card, edit it with a BIOS editor, then flash it back. No registry is involved, this makes the values permanent, saved to the hardware itself.

Google Radeon BIOS Editor (RBE) and read about it. Then decide if you want to use it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/13/2014 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Thanks. I don't see any way for the app to copy the BIOS from the card itself. I am not concerned about customizing and flashing I just am not sure how to get the BIOS off the card. Thx.

C

EDIT- got BIOS from GPU-z, I am on my way- thanks- will report back.



Edited: 01/13/2014 at 07:34 PM by Om_Audio
 01/14/2014 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Cannot erase the ROM, there are cmd line options but this is such a hassle. I had it overclocked in CCC 920/820 worked great for weeks. 30fps or so everything on high. Grr, should not have to work so hard just to overclock a few hundred MHz.

 01/14/2014 06:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You will probably have to do it in dos, follow a guide how to prepare a bootable flash drive with dos, flash utility (like AtiFlash) and a rom you made with RBE on it and then boot from it. There is even a little guide here http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/how-to-use-atiflash.57750/, follow steps 2 and 1.   ..at your own risk of course, little typo comes in and the card is dead.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/14/2014 05:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Thanks. I might give this a try. I just wish that their Overdrive utility in CCC would just allow a wider range. Will report back w results.

Also- is there a way to flash and allow the card to still adjust for load/idle and not run at full OC speed all the time?

 

C

 01/14/2014 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

Question: Why not just upgrade your video card? The HD 6450 is quite anemic and not intended for gaming. The R7 240 has the same TDP while having over twice the power, all for $50 by Sapphire on Newegg

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/14/2014 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

The desktop I have is a Dell 660s with a slim case. The PCIe slot is at the edge and orients the heatsink towards the case so the card has to be no thicker than the mounting plate. I decided to go with a fanless HD5450 then got the HD6450 fanless as I didn't see many options. I have since been looking at the 7750 with a fan but essentially I am limited by the space the case allows me.

NOTE- just looked up the R7 240 and it looks like it is pretty thin and might fit. Now that I am willing to have a fan design (have a usb fan over the fanless anyway) I may be able to do as you suggest. Thanks. Hope I find something that fits.

But as I said I was getting 30fps and was ok with that- was smooth enough and very playable with the HD6450

 

RE FLASH- 

I flashed the BIOS of the gpu and it caused BSOD so I flashed it back to original. Working fine. All I changed when I edited the BIOS was the 0 state values to 920/820 GPU/RAM. I have no experience editing GPU BIOS so I may have missed something or done something wrong but at least I can flash back and forth easily if I decide to try again which I probably will.

 01/14/2014 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Just ordered the R7 240. I want to stick with same TDP and the 7750 is way higher. I had to pay a bit more as I cannot fit the wider style card you suggested. Got mine on Amazon but is exactly same size as 5450 and 6450 but with fan in heatsink. Like this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121799

 01/14/2014 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

The Sapphire card was actually a smaller card, 5.7" x 3.7" x 0.59" vs 6.26" x 4.37" x 0.79" for the Asus.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/14/2014 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Oh interesting. Well, I have to be able to remove the VGA and us a low profile bracket etc. i am just gonna stick with the one I ordered. i may still try to edit the 6450 BIOS just because i enjoy tweaking and learning new things but as long as the fan on the R7 240 is not a loud whine or really distracting i bet I will be super stoked- it is more than twice the performance for 1 more watt of power consumption!

C

 01/14/2014 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

5 years ago a card with the power of the 240 sold for $269.99...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/14/2014 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

So after a lot of trying different things I have at least succeeded in getting back to stable 920/820 by using TriXX by Sapphire and increasing the voltage to 1.1. Temps are almost 10 degrees cooler but whatever. i will have the new card on Thursday and report back. Thx.

C

PS- this is all fuleled by my addiction to Borderlands 2!



Edited: 01/14/2014 at 11:49 PM by Om_Audio
 01/18/2014 01:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

Got the new card today. Ok, the R7 240 is AMAZING compared to the HD6450.

I have it OC 1000/1050 max temp is 55deg and this is at 1600x900!! (native res of my monitor).

I had to have res lowered to like 1280x720 or something before. I get 60fps easy. So smooth. AA 16x all settings max but AO and DoF turned off.

MISTAKE above- at 1600x900 I get 40fps, at 1280x720 which is great too i get 60fps.

I enabled PhysX in the BL2 config file and WOW those effects add so much and are great but really choke the fps in dense fights etc. I lowered it to med and it is better and using all 4 cores of my cpu instead of the GPU (diff between high/med on ATI cards). I remember a fun free robot game they had when PhysX first came out and effects look just like it. The addes particles, bullets splitting wood, hitting ground, liquid effects, etc. so cool.

Anyway- card is super quiet and if I want full PhysX or solid framerates in dense situations I can lower the res it does not bother me.  (ended turning off PhysX too much fps loss in firefights even at 1280x720)- looked into a dedicated PhysX card for a PCIe x1 slot which would work but seems too much trouble and money to be worth it but with I could run PhysX on full if I did that. Maybe I need to get a low profile Nvidia card but I don't really see any with TDP and performance of the R7 240)

Just incredible how much of a diff it made and so pleased there is no whining fan noise. I do still have 2 small USB fans stacked right on top of grille sound is same.

C



Edited: 01/19/2014 at 11:25 PM by Om_Audio
 01/20/2014 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

I just tried the following and gained 20fps- now at 60fps in 1600x900. Might not leave them all changed but great info to know and experiment with. I also prefer vsync on as I noticed tearing right away. This is also same config file where you edit the PhysX to be 0, 1, or 2 for odd, med, high. Obviously change values to False to disable the setting you are editing.

Source of info:

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=146123538

I did the following ones:

To start our .ini tweaking, we need to find out where the .ini file is. The file we're tweaking is the WillowEngine.ini file. To find it, it should be in:
*Drive*:\Users\*username*\My Documents\My Games\Borderlands 2\WillowGame\Config
Open up this config file in your document editor of choice. Here's the list of stuff you can change in this config!

Dynamic Shadows
This enables/disables the dynamic shadows in the game. I HIGHLY recommend changing this, as it will give a large performance boost and put less strain on your PC. However, the shadows will be replaced with a generic blob shadow. It's not that it's noticeable or anything like that, and when playing the game, you shouldn't care about it.
To Change This Setting:
Find the line under the name DynamicShadows=True.

Light Shafts (God Rays)
In outside areas of the game, looking at the sun will give a realistic effect of "God Rays". This setting will improve your performance quite a bit, and it doesn't add anything to the game, so it's better to disable it.
To Change This Setting:
Find the line under the name bAllowLightShafts=True.

Distortion
This setting enables the distortion effect around explosions in combat. It's best to disable this, as it adds a boost to performance when in combat and this effect won't be missed, as it's noticeable when playing.
To Change This Setting:
Find the line Distortion=True.

Black Outlines and Cel Shaders
This is the setting that enables the cel shading and black outlines on objects and landscape. This is the setting that will basically make-or-break your performance problems. Disable this setting to end your performance woes. After disabling this setting, the black outlines will disappear but give the game richer colors and better contrast. I HIGHLY RECOMMEND YOU DISABLE THIS!!
To Change This Setting:
Find the line DefaultPostProcessName=WillowEngineMaterials.WillowScenePostProcess and change it to DefaultPostProcessName=WillowEngineMaterials.RyanScenePostProcess

 

 01/20/2014 04:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Om_Audio
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 11/03/2008

So at this point I have settled on 1280x720 res

R7 240 @ 980/980 (@55 deg temp), AO off, DoF off, all rest at max.

PhysX on 1 (med)

All config file settings at their defaults- I like the dark outlines etc.

FPS 60 and in dense scenarios down to maybe 30 but for very short periods- good bal for me at this point. Again, I like the PhysX stuff (added cloth that tears, bullet impact fragments, liquids from blood, barrels, water, etc, sparks, etc).

I do also really like the smoothness of 60fps but I played this the first time through at below 30fps and without knowing I could make the charachter run so I am pretty darn happy!

I like full res 1600x900 but am happy with this new setup.

I would def add a dedicated PhysX card if it were low power and fit 1x slot but lowest priority on that at this point. 

C

Statistics
85324 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.