Topic Title: Windows 8.1 task bar flickering
Topic Summary: After installing Catalyst 13.12 my Windows task bar flickers
Created On: 01/19/2014 11:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2014 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nicholas Green
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/19/2014

Issue
The Windows task bar on my primary monitor flickers, whether the taskbar is visible or hidden. (This did not occur prior to upgrading to 13.12).

It does not flicker constantly, if I do nothing, there will be a flicker of the task bar every 10 seconds or so.

Some things that cause more frequent flickering are:
Scrolling a web page,
Moving the mouse pointer from one window to another (I don't have to select another Window, just hover over it.)
Having Catalyst control center open and the active Window.


Steps to reproduce:
Install Catalyst 13.12.
Start Windows 8.1
Go to desktop.

 

Has anyone else seen this?



-------------------------

 


MoBo: ASUS M5A99X EVO (BIOS 1708) | CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3200 Mhz | RAM: Kingston 2 x 8 GB PC3-10700 (667 MHz) | GPU: HIS H777F1G2M Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition | Displays: Primary, Acer E211H (DVI), Extended LG W2361 (HDMI) | OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 01/20/2014 03:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What hardware do you have?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/20/2014 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nicholas Green
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/19/2014

Err, yes, good point, sorry:

MoBo: ASUS M5A99X EVO (BIOS 1708)

CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3200 Mhz

RAM: Kingston 2 x 8 GB PC3-10700 (667 MHz)

GPU: HIS H777F1G2M Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition

Displays: Primary, Acer E211H (DVI), Extended LG W2361 (HDMI)

OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64



-------------------------

 


MoBo: ASUS M5A99X EVO (BIOS 1708) | CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3200 Mhz | RAM: Kingston 2 x 8 GB PC3-10700 (667 MHz) | GPU: HIS H777F1G2M Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition | Displays: Primary, Acer E211H (DVI), Extended LG W2361 (HDMI) | OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

 01/31/2014 10:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
whitewarrior11
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/31/2014

Hello,

I have the exact same problem:

Gigabyte X58A-UD3R

Intel i7-920

Powercolor Radeon 7870

16 gb RAM

DELL U2312H display

Windows 8 x64

 

Anyone has an idea of the source of this problem? Driver? OS?

 

Thanks!

 01/31/2014 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

My guess is it's a problem with clocks or voltages, especially that we're talking about multimonitor configs. I'd start playing around with these (using Afterburner or anything) and if the theory is right, it's a BIOS problem and the manufacturers should be contacted for an update.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/04/2014 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nicholas Green
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/19/2014

Found the solution to the problem on another forum http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=382496

Turns out that scaling was enabled on my secondary (HDMI)monitor. Set that to 0% (My Digitall Flat Pnaels -> Scaling Options) and the flickering went away on my primary monitor.

I am not sure how having the scaling on my secondary monitor set to 8% Underscan causes the taskbar on my primary monitor to flicker, but it did. (Another benfit is that the text on my second monitor is finally crisp and clear.)

 



-------------------------

 


MoBo: ASUS M5A99X EVO (BIOS 1708) | CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T, 3200 Mhz | RAM: Kingston 2 x 8 GB PC3-10700 (667 MHz) | GPU: HIS H777F1G2M Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition | Displays: Primary, Acer E211H (DVI), Extended LG W2361 (HDMI) | OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64



Edited: 02/04/2014 at 10:29 PM by Nicholas Green
 04/26/2014 02:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lecksa
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/11/2011

Originally posted by: Nicholas Green Found the solution to the problem on another forum http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=382496

 

Turns out that scaling was enabled on my secondary (HDMI)monitor. Set that to 0% (My Digitall Flat Pnaels -> Scaling Options) and the flickering went away on my primary monitor.

 

I am not sure how having the scaling on my secondary monitor set to 8% Underscan causes the taskbar on my primary monitor to flicker, but it did. (Another benfit is that the text on my second monitor is finally crisp and clear.)

 

 

 

I have exact same problem with following harware.

- AMD Matrix-HD7970-P-3GD5
- Monitor Asus VK278 via dvi and television Sony KDL-40W4000 via dvi/hdmi-adapter
- Motherboard asus P8Z77-V LK
- Intel i5-3750K
- 16gb ddr memory
- Windows 7 64bit professional

 

That thing changing scaling value helped but that wasn't quite useful because everytime when i wanted to push internet-tv feed from pc to tv i had to change scaling value to about 8% to show desktop right size on television which makes taskbar flashing on pc but not on tv. So it's changed back to 0% when i come back to pc to stop taskbar flashing. This has been the situation for about last year and it still is problem with latest 14.4 catalyst if you don't do following.

Now i have constantly scaling value at 8% and my pc monitor taskbar isn't anymore flashing. The only thing i did do was from AMD Catalyst Control Center > Desktop management > Desktop properties > refresh rate i changed 60Hz to 59Hz clicked apply and pc changed back to 60Hz but after i did do that the taskbar stopped flashing. So i quess that there is some sync problem which seem to be repaired with this.

I hope this helps some one if there is a more people with this problem.

 05/27/2014 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bethanyliz
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/27/2014

The only thing i did do was from AMD Catalyst Control Center > Desktop management > Desktop properties > refresh rate i changed 60Hz to 59Hz clicked apply and pc changed back to 60Hz but after i did do that the taskbar stopped flashing.

 

Ah thanks so much! This worked!

 07/19/2014 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
philippecmartin
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/19/2014

Hi,

I had the same problem and it _seems_ your solution works (thanks). Is there some way to keep this "stable" or must I do that every time I reboot the PC.

The associated question being "is this going to be addressed by AMD" ?

 

Regards,

 

Philippe

 

Statistics
85445 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.