Topic Title: Need for Speed Rivals - Black screen only with full screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/24/2014 02:22 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/24/2014 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jassenjj
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/24/2014

Hi All,

since the launch of NFS Rivals PC edition it seems there is a very common issue - black screen instead of full screen when more than 1 monitors are connected to an AMD card. EA declares it won't fix the issue as it is driver issue.

http://answers.ea.com/t5/Need-for-Speed-Rivals/Need-for-Speed-Rivals-Black-screen-only-with-full-screen/td-p/1873031

Any ideas if this really is a driver issue... or EA is to blame?

 02/13/2014 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mangonz
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/21/2008

It would be great to figure this out - have tried this on my desktop with a Radeon 7970 and another computer with a 6970 using a pile of different driver versions but always a black screen as soon as I hit full screen.

I have been going through EA support for 2 months now. They keep getting me to repair and reinstall the game, Windows, Origin and just about every other bit of software on my PC but it doesn't resolve anything. They have finally suggested I log an issue with AMD, appears their specialist support is out of ideas.

The only solution I have heard on forums that has had confirmation from a few users that works is to purchase 3rd party drivers from Tridef.

 02/15/2014 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4849
Joined: 12/27/2008

No one knows if it's AMD's or EA's fault. All big companies lie all the time so whatever they say shouldn't be trusted. What we know is that avoiding HDMI connections when using a computer is a good practice. So if you have the option to switch to DVI, do it and you'll have much less issues in your future life, probably including this game.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/04/2014 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ray@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 114
Joined: 07/30/2012

Apparently the latest update from EA/Origin fixed the issue.



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care


The information presented here is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
84327 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.