Topic Title: Why is "Maintain aspect ratio" not possible?!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/25/2014 11:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2014 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flipsns
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/25/2014

AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version 2011.0728.1756.30366

When i go to "My Digital Flat-Panels">Properties>Image Scaling>"Maintain aspect ratio" is not chooseable (all options are greyed out!?)!

 

But exactly this is what i want, if i play a game in a smaller resolution, than my panel natively has. I don´t want it to be scaled to full panel size.

 

So why is this option greyed out?!?!?!

 01/25/2014 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11581
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because you must first switch to a non native resolution before those options become available. It's been discussed several times before.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/25/2014 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flipsns
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/25/2014

What?!

Has this got any logical sense?

I had nvidia before and it was normal to maintain aspect ratio, no matter if the desktop resolution was native or non-native.

 01/25/2014 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11581
Joined: 04/17/2008

Because if the resolution is the native resolution of your monitor, then the image doesn't need to be scaled now does it?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/25/2014 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Elite

Posts: 1207
Joined: 07/13/2009

No, it does not make any sense.  It didn't used to be that way, many versions ago.  Someone at AMD made a conscious decision to prevent setting that option until the desktop was set to a non-native resolution.

It was a bad decision, but that's what we're stuck with.

 

 01/25/2014 10:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flipsns
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/25/2014

Originally posted by: Thanny No, it does not make any sense.  It didn't used to be that way, many versions ago.  Someone...
VERY STUPID
at AMD made a conscious decision to prevent setting that option until the desktop was set to a non-native resolution.

 

It was a bad decision, but that's what we're stuck with.

you are absolutely right!

Originally posted by: black_zion Because if the resolution is the native resolution of your monitor, then the image doesn't need to be scaled now does it?

well, genius, and what if the resolution is not the native resolution of my monitor?!

 01/25/2014 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11581
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why are you still here? Takes 5 whole seconds to change to a non native res, enable GPU scaling, and switch back.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/04/2014 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UncleElias
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/04/2014

Way back when ATI's software used to handle the scaling quite effortlessly. Note the word effortlessly. As a gamer who occasionally played older games this was a great feature. You could load any game and depending on your setting in the driver interface it would
1lay the game in the games resolution

2:fill the screen by fully stretching the image

3:stretch the image to the closest border while maintaining the aspect ratio.

Most users selected the third option as it was "set it and forget."

A few years ago ATI stopped doing this and required you to manually change the resolution to non-native before being able then choose how you want a particular game to be viewed on your monitor. That indeed was idiotic. The quality of the image is severely degraded from the earlier method.

My guess is that the software engineer who wrote the initial code retired and the new guys don't know how to do it.

 04/05/2014 07:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4282
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: UncleElias Way back when ATI's software used to handle the scaling quite effortlessly.

Way back when ATi was still "alive" 0.00000000001% of people used digital monitors, so it doesn't really matter.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
80988 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.