Topic Title: Dell U2713H / R9 290 Display Port issues
Topic Summary: Problems connecting R9 290 with DEll U2713H through Display port (1.2)
Created On: 01/29/2014 11:03 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2014 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

Hi,

 

Here is the summary of the problem:

First time using U2713H with R9 290 through DP.

Setup: R9 290 DP > Dell U2713H mini DP

 

Problems:

1. First installation ran smoothly, all latest drivers used.

2. Computer went to sleep, Dell won't wake up, no signal from computer

3. Restarted Pc, performed self test on Dell, no help

4. Restarted Catalyst to factory settings (even though nothing has been messed with( and the screen automatically switched on. (points me towards thinking drivers are an issue)

5. During work Dell went to sleep mode on it's own.

6. Tried different DP cable - no result

7. Tried DVI>DVI port, works flawless

8. Tried with Display Port 1.2 enabled and disabled on Dell - no result

 

I need to have DP 1.2 working as I want to connect more screens with daisy chain. 

 

Please help me identify the core of the problem. R9 290 + DEll cost over 1.000€ and can't run in a basic setup...

 

Thank you,

Josip

 01/30/2014 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

Kinda sucks, perhaps someone else will post with the same issue or fix.

Just wondering though.. What resolution are you using? I see it does 2560x1440. Does it perform the same using 1920x1080?



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/30/2014 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

thing is, i can't get to change it on DP since the monitor is not even recognized by either Catalyst or Dell Display Manager.

 01/31/2014 03:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

extra bit of info now.

i managed to connect the display port from the montherboard (AsRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3, i5 2500k) which can push 1920x1200). Display is recognized without problems and so far stable.

this is another fact pointing the issue is likely to be with R9 290 or more precise drivers attached to it.

 

 01/31/2014 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4011
Joined: 01/27/2008

See this? Look familiar?

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=171316&enterthread=y



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/31/2014 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

My God :/

I'm definitely keeping the screen but so disappointed with AMD on this...

 

 02/08/2014 09:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

I have tried 14.1 beta drivers and the results are the same... the worst part is that AMd is promoting this screen here: http://support.amd.com/en-us/recommended/dpcapable

on top of all, i've opened a ticket with their Tech support 11 days ago and got no answer while there's no ohter way to follow up on the ticket.

shameful support...

 

 02/08/2014 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
escparticle
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2014

I'm having the same issue.  I have a Sapphire R9 290 and an ASUS VG248QE that I was using with the displayport cable for roughly 1 month. All of a sudden, the monitor was getting no signal.  I've also switched back to DVI and it works fine, but I like using DP because I don't have to run a separate audio cable like I do with DVI.  I've tried all kinds of combinations of cables and other computers and it's definitely the video card itself that is having issues with the port.  as the monitor works when I plug it into another computer.  

 02/08/2014 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

Originally posted by: escparticle I'm having the same issue.  I have a Sapphire R9 290 and an ASUS VG248QE that I was using with the displayport cable for roughly 1 month. All of a sudden, the monitor was getting no signal.  I've also switched back to DVI and it works fine, but I like using DP because I don't have to run a separate audio cable like I do with DVI.  I've tried all kinds of combinations of cables and other computers and it's definitely the video card itself that is having issues with the port.  as the monitor works when I plug it into another computer.  

 

which other graphic card did you test the monitor for DP? Also an AMD or?

 

 02/25/2014 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
escparticle
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/08/2014

Originally posted by: impaelas
Originally posted by: escparticle I'm having the same issue.  I have a Sapphire R9 290 and an ASUS VG248QE that I was using with the displayport cable for roughly 1 month. All of a sudden, the monitor was getting no signal.  I've also switched back to DVI and it works fine, but I like using DP because I don't have to run a separate audio cable like I do with DVI.  I've tried all kinds of combinations of cables and other computers and it's definitely the video card itself that is having issues with the port.  as the monitor works when I plug it into another computer.  

 

 

 

 

which other graphic card did you test the monitor for DP? Also an AMD or?

 

 

 

 

The other graphics card was another AMD.  MSI 7790.  

 02/25/2014 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

I got feedback from AMd on this. The problem is in 13.2 drivers. They suggested testing 14.1 beta which I did with no positive results.

Apparently they are working on this to be sorted out in next release. I'll trust when I see it.

 05/10/2014 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

Update:

 

Installed fresh 14.4, the problem still persists. 1.000€ spent on a R9 290 and decent screen and 4 months later no help.

 05/10/2014 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4872
Joined: 12/27/2008

Any reason to use DP over DVI? Do you have no sound card?

I'm not saying they shouldn't fix it, but making yourself suffer without a good reson since january just seems strange.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 05/10/2014 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
impaelas
Peon

Posts: 10
Joined: 01/29/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee Any reason to use DP over DVI? Do you have no sound card?

 

I'm not saying they shouldn't fix it, but making yourself suffer without a good reson since january just seems strange.

 

 

Daisy chain. I need to link several screens in a chain and this is what Daisy Chain is for. Only it's not working even with devices officially supported by AMD.

 

 

 05/10/2014 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rnldaj
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/10/2014

can anyone help me here, I have a Dell Optiplex 780 and recently bought the video card, ON-XFX1-PLS2 trying to install the card and install the included CD driver. It was successfully installed the driver but when it rebooted it didn't boot but give a blue screen. No luck to fix so I tried to re install my dell pc with 64 bit win7.

Please help....is the card not compatible with dell? thank you.

Statistics
84868 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.