Topic Title: 14.1 Driver..Second screen no longer detected?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/02/2014 09:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/02/2014 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

As per the title, I have installed the 14.1 driver and my second screen is no longer detected, is this a known issue?

I am using a Gigabyte R290 OC WF.



Edited: 02/03/2014 at 05:11 AM by Finguz
 02/02/2014 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timkanu
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Instaling this driver turns off my MAIN display (1440p conected via DVI) and puts the picture on my TV (1080p HDMI)

The monitor will not show up in CCC..

I have tried insatling it with just the monitor pluged in, and its the same, it just goes black while instaling the display driver. Nothing I do will make this monitor work/be detected/display a picture, with these drivers instaled.

If i reboot the monitor will be on untill the windows login screen, when it just turns off...

Strangly the TV will work in the DVI port using a HDMI to DVI adaptor, and in its HDMI port. So it cant be a problem with the DVI port ?

What the ???

Monitor is Crossover 27Q 2560x1440

 

Any ideas ?

 02/02/2014 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

I'm using a 23 inch and a 19 inch monitor. The 23 inch one is fine, but now the 19 inch is no longer detected. Both are connected via DVI-D and worked fine together in 13.12.

 

Gone back to 13.12 and my monitor is back. I'll have a look at mantle again when they have a fully functional driver.



Edited: 02/02/2014 at 10:32 AM by Finguz
 02/02/2014 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infected Shogun
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/02/2014

I can't use any of my displays via dvi with the new drivers, reverting to old drivers everything works great.

 

They work HDMI but none of the DVI ports get a signal once windows boots, works fine during post and in the UEFI. Wonder if its some HDCP thing.

 02/02/2014 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7269
Joined: 11/13/2009

Use the 14.1 beta issue report form to bring this to the attention of AMD driver support.

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B21



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/02/2014 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Infected Shogun
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/02/2014

Originally posted by: stumped Use the 14.1 beta issue report form to bring this to the attention of AMD driver support.

 

http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D25AD12B21

 

 

I already have myself. Until then I'll patiently use the older drivers. Would have been nice to test mantle but I can wait.

 02/02/2014 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marco0551
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

I have exactly the same problem, my second monitor doesn't work... actually both of the DVI ports don't work at all on this driver, even without the first HDMI monitor plugged in.

I have XFX R9-290X-ENFC and I have also sent a report.

 02/02/2014 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 894
Joined: 09/11/2008

14.1 drivers,2 monitors,1 with DVI and the other with HDMI,both working fine.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/03/2014 05:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

I notice that two of the other guys in this thread with monitor problems are also using R200's, I wonder if this could be an issue specific to that range of cards?

 02/03/2014 03:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timkanu
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Originally posted by: Finguz I notice that two of the other guys in this thread with monitor problems are also using R200's, I wonder if this could be an issue specific to that range of cards?

 

 

I have a  290, i didnt mention in my post. So you may be correct. That makes 3 of us now.

 02/03/2014 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marco0551
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

I reported this issue with AMD but they didn't respond yet. I just hope this will be fixed very soon.

 02/03/2014 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Marco0551 they didn't respond yet.

Have you missed reading this part?

This form is ONLY intended to gather details for specific issues affecting this driver release. If you have an issue that requires a technical response, please contact  AMD Customer Care



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/03/2014 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charest2394
Grinding Levels

Posts: 159
Joined: 01/23/2010

I have the same problem with the new beta driver 14.1 I have two display one in the HDMI port and the second in the DVI-1 and the screen in the DVI-1 was not detected by if I connect the screen is in the DVI-2 it was detected.

My card is the R9 290 in CrossFire

 



-------------------------

AMD FX-8350 @ 4.4Ghz
Asus Crosshair V Formula-z
Patriot Viper 16 Go 1600Mhz (9-9-9-24)
Raid 0 SSD + Raid 0 Caviar Black WD6402AAEX Hard Drive
XFX 850W Black Edition
CrossFire Radeon XFX Core Edition R9 290
NZXT Phantom 630
Liteon Blu-Ray

 02/07/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marco0551
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

I tried the driver again on a new windows installation but I still have the same issue.

 03/01/2014 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timkanu
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

Exact same issue with the new 14.2 drivers too.

My main monitor will simply not be detected by them what ever i do, or what ever port i have it plugged into, it will only detect my TV.

 

Oh well back to 13.12 drivers AGAIN.

 

very poor show.

 03/01/2014 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marco0551
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

Yeah, 14.2 is still having exactly the same problem... Both my DVI ports are still not working, only the HDMI port.

I reported the issue again for 14.2, everyone should do this so they will fix it.

 03/01/2014 04:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
timkanu
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/02/2014

It is not that your DVI ports are not working. I tested by using a HDMI to DVI adaptor and plugging my TV into the DVI port and it works just like it should. It seems to be a monitor problem or something, literally something about my monitor and your monitor and others people monitors that will not detect, that how ever they are plugged in be it DVI or HDMI it STILL wont work ! with these 14.1 and 14.2 drivers. Crazy or what ???
 03/14/2014 05:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

Still the same with 14.2 beta 1.3. If this carries over into the whql release then my card will be returned and AMD will become a distant memory.

 

I only bought an AMD card this time for a change, and it has been nothing but stress thus far.

 03/18/2014 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

Does anyone know if the 14.3 beta's are the same, I have lost the desire to try them myself?

 03/19/2014 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Finguz
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/02/2014

It's very reassuring to see nobody from AMD can even be bothered to reply either here or anywhere else with regard to this issue.

 

Well my card is on it's way back and will be replaced by a GTX 780 Ti in the next few days.

 

Good riddance to a company who appear to be entirely out of touch with their customers, and basically not interested.

Statistics
86369 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.