Topic Title: R9 290x - Black screens/reset
Topic Summary: Please Help
Created On: 02/04/2014 09:18 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/04/2014 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajburr
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/03/2012

So I bought a Visiontek R9 290x recently, thinking I could finally use my 3 monitors on Ultra in BF4.  It worked for about an hour, and then crashed to black screen, and my computer restarted.

Since then, I have not been able to boot my computer without it crashing on the desktop and restarting.  I've only been able to use it in safe mode.

I realize this isn't a game-specific problem, but I got the card mainly for BF4.  I have looked EVERYWHERE for a solution, tried 4 different drivers, put in a new power supply, etc.  One thing that's been suggested is to change voltage and/or power limit settings, and I know you can do that in CCC, but I can't get into CCC before it crashes.

I would REALLY appreciate any help with this.  Thanks in advance

 02/04/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Probably you got a faulty one. Try it in another computer and if it does the same thing, RMA it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/04/2014 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajburr
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/03/2012

I considered that, but I thought there might be a common fix, because there are posts everywhere about this card model causing black screens.

Any other thoughts?

 02/04/2014 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

works -> dies during gameplay -> doesn't even boot anymore

That cerainly is not a driver issue, unless you changed drivers on the fly during gameplay. Common sense. Something died in there.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/04/2014 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajburr
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/03/2012

It didn't die during gameplay.  I understand what you're saying, but the computer does boot up.  It's just that I only have about a minute before it crashes.  I am definitely considering an RMA, but I want to try anything else before I do that.

 

EDIT: forgot to mention... uninstalling CCC stops the crashes, but I can't do much without it, ya know?



Edited: 02/04/2014 at 10:17 AM by ajburr
 02/06/2014 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nohwanatol
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/06/2014

I had the same problem.I found installing -Windows 8.1 pro- solved the problem.All previous windows do not have the generic ati r290/x drivers so cataslyt wont install properly.Hope that helps.

 02/06/2014 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajburr
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/03/2012

Too late.  I RMA'd the f***er, LOL.  Seriously though, I used to have 8.1 on my computer and it screwed with BF4 for some reason, as well as my Mad Catz gaming lights.  So... no thank you  

Statistics
84268 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.