Topic Title: Force DP audio output
Topic Summary: How do I force DP audio output in favour of HDMI audio output?
Created On: 02/05/2014 01:43 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/05/2014 01:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Magnalis
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/05/2014

I found a topic that mentioned an issue similar to this, but since it is roughly 2 years old, and did not come up with a solution, I decided to create a new topic.

I'm having some trouble with my settup. I have an HDMI and a DP monitor, the DP monitor has far supperior sound quality (no noticable static), so ofcourse I want to use the DP monitors audio output.

The problem is that the audio output defaults to the HDMI monitor with no apparent way of redirecting the audio to the DP monitor. I have read about audio settings in the CCC but I have looked over it many times and found nothing of the sort.

Does anyone know of a way to actually accomplish this redirection of audio output?

I can force the audio to be outputted to the DP monitor by unplugging the HDMI monitor before booting and then plug it in again later, though this is a workaround solution and I would like to find a way to do it without having to unplug/replug a monitor.

PS. I'm having this issue on Windows 7



Edited: 02/05/2014 at 01:49 AM by Magnalis
 02/05/2014 09:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

Have you right clicked on your taskbar speaker icon and selected playback devices and checked through all those? I run dual cards and have 6 different AMD HD Audio Devices. I cannot help any more than that though as I run my audio via the optical connection.



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

 02/05/2014 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Magnalis
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/05/2014

Thank you for your response.

Yes. The playback device, I think, is the graphics card in this case and when I boot my computer normally it is called "AMD HDMI Output" (with "AMD High Definition Audio Device" as a subtitle). But if I unplug the HDMI monitor before I boot it is called "AMD DP Output".

I could use the audio from the integrated audio output from the motherboard but the computer is (by design) some ways away and I work mostly with headphones plugged in via the monitor.

 02/05/2014 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

Sorry, I cannot be of anymore help. I've actually never utilised the AMD HD Audio and my first suggestion was the only one that sprang to mind. Aside from maybe trying each different one in your options (Make sure show disabled is on) I cannot suggest anything else. Good Luck.



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

Statistics
88754 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.