Topic Title: would you pay AMD for better drivers ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/05/2014 03:52 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/05/2014 03:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
m1tp2king
Nerfed

Posts: 61
Joined: 02/09/2009

hi. would you pay AMD, so they could put out better drivers ?

i would, i would pay about 50 $ a year.

how about you ?



-------------------------

INTEL Q9550 (2.83 quad) | AMD 6970  | 4 GB DDR3 | INTEL motherboard | Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W w0156 | CREATIVE LABS TITANIUM FATAL1TY CHAMPION x-Fi | LOGITECH Z-5500 5.1 | LG M2294A 22 inch screen | WINDOWS 7 64-bit

 02/05/2014 04:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alphaproject
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/05/2014

Nope. Just because you would be willing to pay doesn't mean they would be better for everyone. I think there will always be issues and it's part of their job to create the best drivers in the company's interest. If they lose business to shoddy drivers then so be it.

 

I've mostly had good experience with both Nvidia and AMD. I went from the 8800GT to the 6870, the 7850. I did have some strange issues with Crossfire 6870's and that has made me not really want Xfire cards....Microstutter and such even though I found a way around it...just too much heat. I would however rather have 2 7850's than pay to upgrade to a R7 290 though if...IF every game was flawless. But I just don't trust it.

 02/05/2014 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

No, it's their job, they get enough payment for it already. However, I have zero issues with the drivers, so I'm not sure how it could be better...



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/05/2014 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Couch_Ornament
Nerfed

Posts: 57
Joined: 01/30/2014

I've never had any issues with their Release drivers, and aside from 14.1 Beta, I've never had an issue with their Betas. 



-------------------------

Desktop: FX8350 @4.7Ghz, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7 Motherboard, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.7Ghz, Dual Asus R9 290X DCU2 @ 1.1Ghz, Kingston HyperX & V300 128GB SSDs, 4TB HDD, CM Inferno Gaming Mouse, Logitech G510, 3x Acer 223W Monitors@5040x1060, Antec DF-85, Corsair H100i, Corsair HX1050 PSU.


Laptop: MSI GX70: AMD A10-5750 @3.5Ghz, HD8970M @1.1Ghz, 16GB Corsair Vengeance @1.6Ghz, 250GB Kingston HyperX SSD, 1TB SSHD, 750GB Seagate, Gamdias Demeter Gaming Mouse, CM SF-17 Cooler.

 02/05/2014 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12480
Joined: 04/17/2008

They already do a very good job considering the crappy console ports and buggy games studios put out these days.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/05/2014 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WMudrockJr
Overclocker

Posts: 705
Joined: 04/01/2013

No issues with either WHQL or Beta drivers. I have Directx 9 to 11 games and they all run great no issues.



-------------------------

AMD A10-5800K, XFX 7850 Ultra OC Edition 975MHz, 16GB RAM, Win 8.1 Pro 64 bit, MSI 7778 motherboard, 500W PSU, HP P7-1235, CCC 13.12 WHQL

 02/05/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sparrowlord01
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 03/08/2013

No.  That would be like buying something broken, and then paying them money every year to keep it working...



-------------------------

MSI 990FFA-GD80 MB, AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition CPU, 16GB Corsair RAM, HIS 6970 2GB PCIE VIdeo Card, Ausentek Aren Cinema X-Plosion 7.1 Sound card. Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit OS, And about 4TB of free hard drive space.

 02/05/2014 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12480
Joined: 04/17/2008

Only problems I ever had were getting the drivers to install automatically (instead of manually in device manager) under Windows 98, and the entire 11.x series did not work with my HD 5970 without issue (used 10.10e until 12.1).

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/09/2014 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

not only i wouldn't pay for a service that must be already included and efficient...

but for some bugs as in 14.1 (i can't correctly enable crossfire with display attached to the 2nd card) 

they should correct much faster and release a fix soon ... How long I have to wait now for not returning to 13.12 ? why should i be forced to revert drivers for some basics functions...just to test Mantle? What Crossfire D3D has to do with Crossfire Mantle? and why if they say since the first announcement that ALL GCN are supported and 7000 series was released in 2011-2012, it wasn't the first choice and the most tested setup? I should not see any problem right now... here i'm not talking about performance and optimizations but basic functions, like enabling crossfire...

this means that they touched something that was not to be touched... or the two paths had to be different... an untouched section reserved to D3D and another to Mantle properly (e.g. i want to test crossfire with Mantle - if it works - until it will be stable... or i want to do crossfire as usual with D3D with no problem, since 13.12 don't have this issue)



Edited: 02/09/2014 at 03:35 PM by 7stars
 02/09/2014 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: 7stars not only i wouldn't pay for a service that must be already included and efficient...

 

but for some bugs as in 14.1 (i can't correctly enable crossfire) 

 

they should correct much faster and release a fix soon ... How long I have to wait now for not returning to 13.12 ? why should i be forced to revert drivers for some basics functions...just to test Mantle? What Crossfire D3D has to do with Crossfire Mantle? and why if they say since the first announcement that ALL GCN are supported and 7000 series was released in 2011-2012, it wasn't the first choice and the most tested setup? I should not see any problem right now... here i'm not talking about performance and optimizations but basic functions, like enabling crossfire...

 

this means that they touched something that was not to be touched... or the two paths had to be different... an untouched section reserved to D3D and another to Mantle properly (e.g. i want to test crossfire with Mantle - if it works - until it will be stable... or i want to do crossfire as usual with D3D with no problem, since 13.12 don't have this issue)

 

Works fine for me.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/09/2014 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: Earnhardt

 

Works fine for me.

 

maybe 'cause you don't have a monitor connected to the 2nd card...updated my post

while on 13.12 there is no issue, with 14.1 if i keep one display on the 2nd card...it doesn't work. So, it's a driver related issue...

if something basic like that works fine with a previous driver release it has to work on the next too... 'cause things are not related (that is Mantle with crossfire activation procedure and connected displays )

Mantle is used for rendering, not to turn on or off the correct display...

if i enable Crossfire, displays must be active on the 1st card only, anyway...the opposite is definitely wrong

 02/09/2014 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 882
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: 7stars
Originally posted by: Earnhardt

 

 

 

Works fine for me.

 

 

 

 

maybe 'cause you don't have a monitor connected to the 2nd card...updated my post

 

while on 13.12 there is no issue, with 14.1 if i keep one display on the 2nd card...it doesn't work. So, it's a driver related issue...

 

if something basic like that works fine with a previous driver release it has to work on the next too... 'cause things are not related (that is Mantle with crossfire activation procedure and connected displays )

 

Mantle is used for rendering, not to turn on or off the correct display...

 

if i enable Crossfire, displays must be active on the 1st card only, anyway...the opposite is definitely wrong

 

Ummmm..Ok.

I do run crossfire,can enable it with/without mantle.

Why would I have a monitor connected to my second card?In crossfire,all monitors are to be connected to primary card only.Same with my eyefinity setup.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/10/2014 04:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: Earnhardt

 

Ummmm..Ok.

 

I do run crossfire,can enable it with/without mantle.

 

Why would I have a monitor connected to my second card?In crossfire,all monitors are to be connected to primary card only.Same with my eyefinity setup.

 

because you're not forced to do eyefinity... and not to connect everything on the 1st card and not to buy display port adapters if you don't do it (eyefinity)


e.g. you have 2 identical monitors and one which use just for work when crossfire is disabled...or even 3 different monitors... so when you disable crossfire you know that the 3rd monitor is ON...

but here the 14.1 driver does wrong and when you enable crossfire it turns off the displays attached to the 1st card instead of that/those on the 2nd... easy so it means that a bug not present in the previous drivers release is present on the next (alpha or beta doesn't matter)...really weird and avoidable with the proper attention...



Edited: 02/10/2014 at 04:45 AM by 7stars
 02/10/2014 05:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

rectification: bug when the monitor source is analog... and you attach it on the 2nd card. If you swap the sources... it correctly enables crossfire as usual.

So, if you want to attach something on the 2nd card, don't put analog in there now (e.g. vga to dvi)...but hdmi or dvi only.

 02/10/2014 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stresskiller
Peon

Posts: 25
Joined: 01/30/2014

no way already pay enough and still it doesn't work good enough on all major OS systems.



-------------------------

Statistics
85473 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.