Topic Title: 14.1 gpu failure
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/13/2014 05:44 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2014 05:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CineTek
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2014

My system:

GPU: Sapphire R9 290 Tri-X OC 4 GB

CPU: Intel Xeon E3-1230V3

MB: ASROCK H87 Pro4 (C2)

2x4 GB Corsair Vengenace 1600mhz DDR3

Amd Catalyst driver version: 14.1 beta

OS: Windows 8.1 64 Bit

580 Watt be quiet! straight power E9 CM Modular 80+ Gold (edit)

Issue Details
Sometimes there seems to be an error with the latest amd driver at windows startup that causes my gpu to not initialize correctly. I notice this as a stuttering on windows and in game crashes in for example BF4.

After I restart my PC the error is gone and everythign works just fine. I have re-installed this driver multiple times but the only way to fix this issue is to restart the machine.

 

So the error is related to the driver not recognizing or initializing the graphics card correctly.


Applications and Games

every software application on my windows 8.1 machine that uses very much gpu/cpu power





Additional Details

I have reinstalled the driver multiple times, restarted my machine and rolled back to driver version 13.1. <--- This works totally fine but I want to use Mantle so I have to go to 14.1

 

Edit: Also when I check my fps they are way too low at around 20 during the loading screen of BF4. After this screen the game crashes instantly



Edited: 02/13/2014 at 11:11 AM by CineTek
 02/13/2014 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

The problem is your noname 580w power supply.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/13/2014 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CineTek
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2014

But everything works just fine with the 13.12 driver version.

On the battlelog forums many other people are reporting the same issue, too

 02/13/2014 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

Then don't use 14.1 Beta then. Mantle isn't optimized for the R9 series yet.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/13/2014 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CineTek
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2014

What do you mean by that?? Mantle has been optimized for the R9 series except for the old chips like R9 280X/7970 !

And why should I just ignore this problem? I am just asking if anyone has found a solution yet and if AMD knows about this.

Both AMD and DICE are very quiet about these issues and I am wondering why? Dice has fixed their "broken" mantle-parts today but AMD has not said anything about a new beta version or stable version at all.

 02/13/2014 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hammey
Grinding Levels

Posts: 180
Joined: 05/09/2012

Hi just because your cheap power supply worked ok for awhile means nothing. It would have been running at max output to run that system, once a cheap psu gets hot it will only put out maybe 400 watts over time that would get less and less. Do yourself a favour buy a half decent power supply.

-------------------------
MSI Mpower Max, I7-4770K, MSI GTX 780 Lightning, G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB DDR3-2400, 2X Kingston HyperX 3K 480GB , 1Tb Raptor, Creative ZXR Sound, 1000 watt Coolermaster Single 80 amp Rail, G700s Mouse, Z5500 Speakers
 02/13/2014 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CineTek
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2014

By the way I just found my power supply name:

580 Watt be quiet! straight power E9 CM Modular 80+ Gold

My system does not even need 100% of it´s power.

Furthermore this is not the issue many many users including me have with this driver.Is this so hard to understand?

 02/15/2014 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What you describe sounds mostly like a clock speed/voltage problem, which is related to power profiles. Power profiles are stored in the VGA BIOS and if the display driver does not overwrite this behavior, switching is also handled by the card/BIOS.

So your first step should be contacting the manufacturer of the card and asking if they have a BIOS update for the card. Note that BIOS updates usually are not available through download pages but have to be acquired through support due to some stupid people installing wrong files for wrong cards.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
87565 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 11 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.