Topic Title: Composite sync lock button (VGA Display Image adjustments)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/13/2014 11:46 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hellmoss
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2014

I hope you all get the picture. That used to be there on older versions of the AMD CCC. My monitor's clock and phase get bugged when I run a game and the image becomes blurry and I have to press the AUTO button on my monitor.



Edited: 02/15/2014 at 03:31 PM by hellmoss
 02/14/2014 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cellkill
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 07/13/2009

Vertical sync is under Gaming -> 3D Application Settings -> Wait for vertical Refresh.

About Blurry in games can be the Hz setting. (screen refresh rate) 

 

Question:

1. What Cable do you use?

2. Screen? (Flat-TV,LED,LCD,Plasma...Etc)

3. Do you have a black border in games.

 

Last. If it's really bad, try Restore Factory default under Preferences in CCC.



-------------------------

i7-2600K - Asrock Z77 WS - 16GB Corsair -Gigabyte R9 290 Windforce x3 - 120GB Intel SSD - 4x1TB WD Black - 2x2TB Samsung


 02/14/2014 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hellmoss
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2014

I don't exactly remember the name of the option, but it was on the "VGA Display Image settings" tab. I installed the beta drivers, because I was having fps issues in Counter-Strike Global Offensive (the beta driver fixed the fps problem), but after the update, the option which I'm talking about disappeared.

Previously when the option was enabled I was never getting a bulrry image (both in-game and on desktop back after minimizing the game).

1. Cable: Standart VGA cable (GPU: Radeon HD 6870 1GB, 256-bit)

2. Screen: LCD, LG Flatron W1934S

3. No I don't

 

The image I'm getting here http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/clock_phase.php

is this problem http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/img/clockphase-wrong-1.gif

 


EDIT: Ok, I've put CCC 13.9, and this is what I'm talking about:



Edited: 02/15/2014 at 04:47 AM by hellmoss
 02/15/2014 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4846
Joined: 12/27/2008

Probably a bug, fill in the issue reporting form and AMD may fix it within a few years.

http://www.amd.com/report

http://www.amd.com/betareport



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/15/2014 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hellmoss
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2014

Thanks, I was having a hard time finding the report page.

Statistics
84194 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.