Topic Title: problem with hd radeon 7300
Topic Summary: amd catalyst
Created On: 02/13/2014 01:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/13/2014 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

I have this problem

 

 

and the register problem : amd catalyst : falla

 

how solve this?

 

My OS is windows 8 64 bits and i cant install driver because i cant instala catalys 

because this, i have this problem with minecraft

sorry, i don speak english very well u.u



Edited: 02/13/2014 at 01:20 PM by dudu66
 02/13/2014 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 895
Joined: 09/11/2008

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=454&threadid=160419&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 02/13/2014 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

Hi, i dont know where i see this information, i a random user, i dont have idea about computers , i only know that the system is a windows 8 enterprise 64 bits

My problem is that i cant install de catalyst control center for download and install the newest driver for my grafic card.

The controller that i have is this

 02/14/2014 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

I find a page that said your configuration.

 

this is the information that i can show

 

http://www.ma-config.com/es/configuracion/1_resumen.html

 02/14/2014 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

i cant edit messages for not write more....

 

 

 02/15/2014 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Please stop posing your error messages and specs in a non-English language. Yes, parts can be guessed, some message boxes can be guessed, but if you come for help, please take the time translating your stuff instead of expecting people to undersand. My native language isn't English either, still you never see me posting in my language as I know people wouldn't understand it. Basic internet etiquette.

Facts we know:

1. You have windows default drivers installed.

2. Windows dfault drivers have no OpenGL component.

3. Minecraft is an OpenGL game.

What we don't know:

1. What video card you have.

This is a showstopping issue. 7300 series is a family, not a card. Try and find out what it is exactly. Open the computer case if you have to and take a look at it. It is written on it probably.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/15/2014 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

Ok, is the ATI AMD 7350 1GB 

another important point is that when I try to install the driver from the amd page when the installation finishes (gets that has been failed) internet disconnects and I have to restart the pc to work again

 02/15/2014 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

OK, the 7350 is an OEM card, which means drivers from amd.com won't work with it (unless modded). You need to find out who made the card and get the drivers from the manufacturer.

Being an OEM card it may have come with the computer. Then the brand is probably the same, so check with PB. If you acquired the card from elsewhere, e.g. got it from a friend, then ask them what computer it was in originally.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/15/2014 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

Originally posted by: Eydee OK, the 7350 is an OEM card, which means drivers from amd.com won't work with it (unless modded). You need to find out who made the card and get the drivers from the manufacturer.

 

Being an OEM card it may have come with the computer. Then the brand is probably the same, so check with PB. If you acquired the card from elsewhere, e.g. got it from a friend, then ask them what computer it was in originally.

 

 

Yes , the computer is the Packar bell, is

this http://xtremmedia.com/Packard_Bell_iMedia_S3840_Core_i5_RAM_8_GB_2_TB.html

then what do we have to do?

 

the manufacturer is Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

 

 02/15/2014 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dudu66
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/13/2014

Ok, all right, I've gotten it to work, I went to the contents of the game and I downloaded the drivers on it. Everything works perfectly, thank you very much for everything.

Statistics
86454 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.