Topic Title: Catalyst Control Center won't launch
Topic Summary: control center doesn't start in tray and can't be launched manually
Created On: 02/17/2014 09:21 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2014 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomasr
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

System specs:

A10 6800k

8 GB DDR3 2133 

Win 7 home premium 64 bit

Had Jan, 2014 beta installed. I have rolled back to latest production releasse, 13.251. Had no impact

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling. Went into Windows/Programs (x86)/Assembly and looked for 90b etc files to delete. Have never been any. Also tried deleting all AMD program file folders after uninstall. Nothing works.

 

 02/17/2014 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Probably a broken .NET install. Any error messages in the event log?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/23/2014 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomasr
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

I uninstalled and reinstalled .NET Framework. No change. Catalyst will not launch. Just spinning wheel then nothing.

I've noticed a couple of other issues since I wrote that were not occuring until recently.

1. When plugged into my 1080p television, I'm get overscan. I can't see the edges of he desktop unless I use Windows to lower the resolution.

2. In the game Civilization V, Gods and Kings, the checkbox for "GPU decode texttures" in Strategic View (under video options) is grayed out.

 02/24/2014 05:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You can't uninstall and reinstall .NET. Not even the repair feature does anything so unless you reinstalled the whole system, you did nothing. It's way too integrated. M$ support may be able to help, they're rumored to be able to help if you give them remote access. Then they can clean out what the installer ignores (most of the framework).

Suggestion: Put a temp windows into a temp partition and you'll see. CCC will start.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/24/2014 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomasr
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

I successfully uninstalled. Programs which rely on .net did not function. Reinstall required that I install .net v4.0 first then v4.5.1. I had 4.5 installed previously. This had no impact on the problem but other programs which need .net worked again -- except Catalyst.

I continue to have the overscan problem.

By the way, where is AMD support? Is this it? I got a live support person on the phone from Google when I had issues with their music player. They fixed it.

I rebuilt my desktop around the A10 based on a positive experience with an A4-based laptop. The last time I went ATI on my desktop I also had reliability issues. I work for a small B2B software company. We have live, 24x7 support. Where is live support for boxed AMD retail products? If I've missed it, I apologize but I looked.

 02/24/2014 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is a per to peer GAMING forum. Look at the bottom of the page and you see CONTACT AMD.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/25/2014 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
thomasr
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2014

Thanks Stumped.

That's how I got here. On that page they call this a "Support and Game Forum" . . . "moderated by AMD's customer care group."

There's no contact phone or email for support. They appear to only offer replacements for defective hardware. That won't fix my problem.

And I haven't seen any AMD support folks jump into this thread -- just customers like you trying to help. I'll check the top level of the Forum to see if I can find support elsewhere but there doesn't seem to be any direct support for their software.

 

 02/25/2014 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

You didn't look enough. From the "Contact AMD' link;

http://support.amd.com/en-us/contact

Moderate does not mean 'participate'. The AMD moderators check in every now and then to keep the posters on this forum civil.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 05/20/2014 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adamastor
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/20/2014

I am using windows 8.1 x64 Pro and I have a problem similar to yours, I created a new user account and switched to the other account and the problem was gone. I am not sure if that is going to work for you but it could be a corrupt user account so it won't hurt to try this out.

Statistics
85470 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.