Topic Title: How can I force my gpu into high performance mode
Topic Summary: R9 290 downclocking in old game and affecting FPS
Created On: 02/22/2014 12:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2014 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

I have an FX-8350/Powercolor PCS+ R9 290 based system with Win 7 64 HP, 13.12 drivers installed.  When I play an old, graphically undemanding game based on quake 3, the card downclocks because it is only experiencing 20 percent load, and I get relatively poor and fluctuating FPS.  Temps are not an issue, and I get good performance in demanding titles.

Is there a way to force the card to run at full speed in an application profile?  Short of disabling ULPS?  Some way to tell powertune to let the card run faster despite the low load?

It's ironic that I got higher FPS with a less powerful GPU.  I've tried bumping the clocks and using afterburner to enter 3d settings, but no joy.



Edited: 02/22/2014 at 12:41 PM by Grinder
 02/22/2014 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Try the good old CCC xml editing trick. I don't know the details, never used it. Just google it.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/23/2014 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

I think things have changed for the r9 290/x cards:

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7457/the-radeon-r9-290x-review/5

I located the profile on my system and had a look (not there now) and the target numbers didn't make sense.  The numbers there from the previous card, a 7950, were fine, it was easy to understand the voltage and clocks.  But for the 290, they were obviously some different paradigm.

 02/23/2014 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Grinder I think things have changed for the r9 290/x cards:

 

http://www.anandtech.com/show/7457/the-radeon-r9-290x-review/5

 

I located the profile on my system and had a look (not there now) and the target numbers didn't make sense.  The numbers there from the previous card, a 7950, were fine, it was easy to understand the voltage and clocks.  But for the 290, they were obviously some different paradigm.

 

Maybe that is the source of your problem then, though I'm just guessing. Trying a clean install would be a good idea, maybe clocks and profiles will work fine then.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/23/2014 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

I agree that it's a possibility, although I think it unlikely.  Anything that actually places a reasonable load on the gpu works fine.  Heaven 4.0 benchmark, furmark stress test, Battlefield 4, War Thunder (air combat) all work fine and load the gpu.  My old game puts such a light load on the card that it just isn't spooling up.  And even the old game works, however FPS fluctuates between 45 and 125 which does affect my gameplay slightly.

 02/24/2014 01:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

Same problem here.

 

Somewhere along the way AMD got ARROGANT and decided to remove the users ability to change settings on THEIR OWN card.

 

I play Conquer Online a game that can cost 12k $ and relies heavily on ping\reliable fps to make the kills...every 20sec this ¤"¤%"%"%"%"%¤"%¤"¤%"¤"%"¤"#"¤% power saving ***** gives me fps lagg and thus I die...

When the next company comes that actually respects their customers instead of acting like pc liberals with a ***** up their high horse ass, I will not think twice to jump ship.

 

***** company. Also "manmade" global warming is a scam...used to create their globalism. What would the world do without amd forcing their ***** onto their customers.

 02/24/2014 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

Also I tried the old trick: copying the profile settings to the new profile created and change the clock\voltage so that all 3 options had the same, aka no powersaving; when I loaded the profile I just got a black screen.

 02/24/2014 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

Thanks for the info AMDisPC.  While I don't think this is arrogance or intentional on AMD's part, it does seem they may have made powertune too smart without giving the user enough control.

AMD, is there a way around this?

 02/24/2014 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/24/2014 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

Thanks Eydee, I submitted a ticket.

 02/25/2014 05:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

Its arrogance allright and I bet you will not get any help.

They probably hired some global warming liberal in the top cos they obviously dont want their users to control the power saving setting anymore.

 02/26/2014 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

I found a workaround, but it is less than ideal.

In MSI Afterburner, enable unofficial overclocking with no powerplay support.  This disables powertune and the card runs at full speed.  Period.

This is like swatting a fly with a baseball bat.  What I'd really like is the ability to set up a profile for Urban Terror and be able to change the percent gpu load that stimulates the card to spool up higher clock speeds.

Disabling powerplay isn't what I want, as most of the time it behaves well and I WANT the power savings.  Not only that, but to turn powerplay back on again requires a reboot.  I just need more control...

 02/26/2014 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Grinder
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

Ok, I found a better workaround.  I set up a 3d profile for my game in CCC that had every bit of bling absolutely cranked. It was enough to stimulate the card into throttling up and giving me better FPS despite the higher settings. So I more or less get what I want.

Nonetheless, I'd still like to see better user control of powertune.

Statistics
88925 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.