Topic Title: MSI Radeon R9 290 - blue screen after instalation drivers on windows7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2014 10:42 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2014 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lady_eboshi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

sorry for my english:

i have a new pc:

Intel CORE I5-4670 3.4GHz LGA1150 BOX HASWELL
ASRock Z87 EXTREME4, Z87
Crucial Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz CL(9-9-9-24)
Seagate Dysk Seagate 1TB, SATAIII, 7200RPM, 64MB cache
Kingston SSDNow V300 120 GB 7mm
8level PCI Wireless N300
Zalman Z9 PLUS
SilentiumPC Fera 2
Be Quiet! Pure Power L8 600W 80PLUS Bronze BN224
MSI Radeon R9 290 4GB DDR5

the steps i made:
1. install windows 7
2. install NET Framework v.4.5
3. install AMD 13.12
4. Restart
5. After showing "starting windows" whem in bios is AHCI the screen is black and Windows is not starting
when in Bios is IDE after "starting windows" for e second shows blues screen, then pc is automatickly restarting.

I tried:
install oldes version drivers
change AHCI/IDE
install on difrend hard discs:
a) SSD - the blue screen show imidietly in first restart
b) HDD - i restart system without problem, but when i play Starcraft 2 the screen came black, and the i instal the windows onece more and the blue scree shows after first restart like with SSD

PLISSS HELP !!

 02/22/2014 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7273
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: lady_eboshi sorry for my english:

 the steps i made: 1. install windows 7 2. install NET Framework v.4.5 3.  PLISSS HELP !!

Be sure you manually go to Windows update and install all (ALL) the 'optional' updates. If you would have done that, there would be no reason for you to " 2. install NET Framework v.4.5"...there are newer ones. Then delete any AMD software that did get installed, and do a fresh install of the AMD driver suite.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/23/2014 09:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Ignore the copy-paste answer above, I guess you cannot access windows update if your computer hangs/freezes/BSODs on boot.

What we need is the technical info of the BSOD but at least the main error code. Without that information all I can say is it's probably because of unicorns.

I also surprised to see that you spent so much on a computer and put a crappy asrock mobo into it. I wouldn't be surprised to see that it's the exact problem.

If you have access to another computer, you should try switching components. Mostly the video card, as we are on the forum that discusses that.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/23/2014 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lady_eboshi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

I decided to asrock due to the hints on the forum ...
któr? p?yt? g?ówn? w takim razie by? poleca? je?eli b?d? zmuszona zmieni? sprz?t?

unfortunately I can not check the cards this week on another pc

 

EDIT:

I did like stumped write:

instal windows once more, install all updates, then install all drivers and drivers for GPU install in the end.

the problem still occurs ;/

really lose hope



Edited: 02/23/2014 at 01:13 PM by lady_eboshi
 02/23/2014 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Stop 0x7B is INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE, so you have a problem with the ATA/SATA interface. You need to take this to Asrock support as this component belongs to the motherboard. The video card has nothing to do with this.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/23/2014 03:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lady_eboshi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

Eydee... thank you for help.. so i go to asrock support, i hope that they will help...

 02/24/2014 02:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

If u have bsod now; restart pc, press f8 repeatedly and choose run pc in safemode.

Go to Control panel---->System---->Device Manager--->Display Adapters

And uninstall the Amd display driver.

 

If you can boot now without the bsod its probably not the motherboard and you could try to install the graphic card drivers by using custom install after running the install file and then only select graphic drivers, not hdmi sound etc.

 02/24/2014 05:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Worst advice ever. If a driver was installed through an installer (CIM in this case) uninstalling it through device manager will leave junk on your system. Then you'll have all kinds of issues. No wonder he already wants to go nvidia, lol... But he will be surprised when he f******s up his nvidia PC and it won't work either.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/24/2014 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lady_eboshi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

i cant run even with safe mode...

now I ask for help my friend, he think that the problem is in hardware..

but i find in other forum, that this is frequentlyproblem with R9 290 ;/

If something will change i will write

 

 02/25/2014 04:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

lady_eboshi Eydee is correct now that I read through it again, you`re probably not setting up the bios correct and it might be a mix of changing ide\ssd\ahci settings creating the first bsod and maybe setting wrong cpu or ram settings\voltages that result in the second black screen in Starcraft etc..

Search internet for what you should setup ur bios too manually with ur cpu\hd and ram in the bios and write it down, then just do a fresh install.


Eydee:Worst advice, maybe for this guy, but not if it was the gpu that caused it.

I got the bsod after installing 13.1 and 13.4 drivers yesterday on win 7, could only boot in safemode without getting the bsod and you cant run ati catalyst uninstaller in safe mode. Thus I could only uninstalled it by the method I wrote.

So eat ur words man.

 02/26/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lady_eboshi
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2014

"in, you`re probably not setting up the bios correct and it might be a mix of changing ide\ssd\ahci settings creating the first bsod and maybe setting wrong cpu or ram settings\voltages that result in the second black screen in Starcraft etc

Search internet for what you should setup ur bios too manually with ur cpu\hd and ram in the bios and write it down, then just do a fresh install."

i cant find any information about how i should change bios settings ;/ and I really dont know how to do this ;[

I wonder - maybe it is too weak power supply (600W)?

 03/11/2014 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

No its not the psu and I take it this is a self built pc.

You could do 2 things:

Put on a dress, some makeup and go to a webcafe and ask a dude out on dinner and wine and dine him and then ask him to help u.

 

Or google individually ur ; CPU, HD and Ram by full name together with the word "optimal settings performance in bios" and then see what you should set the bios settings too.

 

CPU needs correct cpu voltage and cpu multiplier\fsb.

The ram needs correct ddr voltage and ram multiplier to get the correct speed.

 

The Hd needs the AHCI\IDe settings and once they`re set and u install win it should stay on this setting. Regarding an SSD I dont know as Ive never setup one, but obviously its just a search on the web "How to setup up xx in bios"..

 

The black screen is the hd setup other than originally setup when u installed windows and the blue screen when gaming is either cos of wrong drivers installed or wrong bios setup for CPU\RAm.

Its very tedious work and its easier to do it step by step.

 

First install win 7 and check if theres any problems, then install motherboard drivers and check if theres any problems, then graphic card\sound card, and then windows updates etc etc.

Statistics
86407 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.