Topic Title: Driver won't support 1280x768
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2014 08:48 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2014 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruescrues
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2014

Hey, so I recently got a new computer with the A10-7700k APU. My problem is that when I installed the AMD Catalyst Driver, Windows no longer supported my monitor (which is relatively old. maybe 5-6 years). The basic Windows graphics driver supported this monitor, and so does my Surface Pro tablet (running Intel). I'd like to know if there was any way to fix this, because everything I've tried so far (including manually setting the resolution) has been a bust.

 03/07/2014 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Could you describe the problem a bit more properly? How do you know the driver is installed? What resolutions are available and missing? Does using CCC or windows make a difference? What if you untick the display mode restriction checkbox under desktop->resolution->advanced->monitor? Etc...

I suggest you also take a look at the thread on the top called "read before posting". Gives some ideas what info to share.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/08/2014 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruescrues
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2014

My bad. I tried unchecking the display mode restriction already and it had zero effect

Driver Info: http://i.imgur.com/m1uRYhj.png

Resolution options on affected computer: 

http://i.imgur.com/d12Ih5e.png

http://i.imgur.com/vyOayEe.png

Resolution Options on Surface Pro with Intel driver: http://i.imgur.com/LL5Ng0A.png

 

OS: Windows 8 x64

Monitor: http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-tvs/dynex-dx-ltdvd22-09/4505-6482_7-33396632.html

APU: A10-7700k

Not sure what else to share



Edited: 03/08/2014 at 03:02 PM by Bruescrues
 03/12/2014 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruescrues
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2014

Anybody? I don't have the money to get a new monitor and I know it's specifically an issue with this driver. Intel can support it and even the standard Windows driver can support it

 03/12/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I don't understand people. You were asked to provide details, didn't do so, then come back with "anybody?"... We're still waiting for details. I'll give you some questions to help.

  • Are you using a HDMI connection?
  • Have you tried DVI instead?
  • Have you tried a different cable?
  • What is under Desktop->Resolution->Advanced->Adapter->All modes?
  • What about custom formats under CCC->My digital flat panels->HDTV?
  • Did an older driver version work?
  • If so, which one?
  • When you said it worked with default drivers did you mean WU WDDM or default VGA?
  • Have you used the issue reporting form?
  • Did you find anyone else with the same issue?
  • Have you tried a linux live CD?
  • Have you tried the card in another computer?
  • Have you tried a different windows version?
  • What happens if you unlock display modes with ATT?

I could go on with questions, but you probably get it. Unless you share what you have exatly and what you tried, we can't even guess.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/15/2014 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bruescrues
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/06/2014

Fixed it! It was like some weird hidden AMD config option. 

Statistics
87499 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.