Topic Title: Catalyst Control Centre does not load
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/07/2014 12:26 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2014 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
123rohans
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/07/2014

Hi,

I have been trying for a number of days to get Catalyst Control Centre to work on my computer.  I have tried downloading from the AMD site, both using auto detect and manually selecting, I have also followed advice on this forum regarding clean uninstall/installing, even advise on another forum to change some code in the Installmanager file in Config - all to no avail.

I can see the file called 13-12_win7_win8_32_dd_cc_wqhql on my hard drive and when I click on this, it appears to go through the installation process, extracts files into ATI folder etc, but I cannot find how to run this program or anything.

I can see the driver through my device manager however I can only see the CCC files through C\Program Files\ATI  - it does not appear through Control Panel-Programs and Features, not on my desktop, not in the system files.  I cannot click on the screen to open etc.   If I can't find it then I can't use it so I am asking for your help please.

I have two monitors plugged into the AMD card and they are simply mirroring, when I want them to extend.  Not into gaming, just a bigger desktop view.

I am probably missing something fundamental here so please be kind.

 

Cheers

 

 



-------------------------

Windows 7 32 bit SP1


Dell Vostro 230 Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93Ghz


AMD Radeon  HD 7450 DP (1GB) PCIE x 16 CRD


4GB RAM



Edited: 03/07/2014 at 07:55 PM by 123rohans
 03/07/2014 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 947
Joined: 09/11/2008

Right click your mouse on your desktop and you should see it.



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 03/07/2014 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
123rohans
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/07/2014

Originally posted by: Earnhardt Right click your mouse on your desktop and you should see it.

 

I had already tried that.  All that comes up is the windows screen with the option for "screen resolution" where it only finds one monitor (but both are working mirrored)

I guess that I should expect to see CCC window or similar by right clicking.  Unfortunately not.  Thanks for your reply anyway.  Any other suggestions?



-------------------------

Windows 7 32 bit SP1


Dell Vostro 230 Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93Ghz


AMD Radeon  HD 7450 DP (1GB) PCIE x 16 CRD


4GB RAM

 03/07/2014 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

I would try a clean install. Using your computer control panel, uninstall a program, find AMD Install manager and Express uninstall all AMD software including the install manager. Reboot. Then install these drivers using the default folders...don't change install locations.

BTW...why are you using 32bit? Just curious.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 03/09/2014 05:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
123rohans
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/07/2014

Originally posted by: stumped I would try a clean install. Using your computer control panel, uninstall a program, find AMD Install manager and Express uninstall all AMD software including the install manager. Reboot. Then install these drivers using the default folders...don't change install locations.

 

BTW...why are you using 32bit? Just curious.

 

Already tried that but have not tried installing the Beta drivers in your link. Wll try this next.

As for 32 bit - it's how the computer came.  I'm not into gaming, just looking for a bigger desktop.



-------------------------

Windows 7 32 bit SP1


Dell Vostro 230 Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93Ghz


AMD Radeon  HD 7450 DP (1GB) PCIE x 16 CRD


4GB RAM



Edited: 03/09/2014 at 05:52 AM by 123rohans
 03/09/2014 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: 123rohans

 

I can see the file called 13-12_win7_win8_32_dd_cc_wqhql on my hard drive and when I click on this, it appears to go through the installation process, extracts files into ATI folder etc, but I cannot find how to run this program or anything.

 

Sounds like you only see the nsis sfx package part and not the install manager that should run afterwards.

You see, there's this funny "feature" in windows that if a process starts another one, some critical error messages never appear, only creating the process fails.

So, you haven'T even run the installer, no wonder you have no CCC on your computer. Navigate to the extracted files (C:\AMD\...), locate the setup.exe file and run it. Probably you'll see a nice error message, come back with the details.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/11/2014 03:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
123rohans
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 03/07/2014

Thanks Eydee but I had already tried all of that.  Could not figure it out.

 

I did what Stumped suggested, complete clean uninstall and then an install of the Beta version - it works like a dream.

Thank you Stumped and to all the other suggestions.

It makes no sense to me why it didn't work before but hey - its working now!!

 

Cheers

Rohan



-------------------------

Windows 7 32 bit SP1


Dell Vostro 230 Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93Ghz


AMD Radeon  HD 7450 DP (1GB) PCIE x 16 CRD


4GB RAM

Statistics
88903 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.