Topic Title: Using Graphics Card instead of Integrated Graphics Card.
Topic Summary: I want to tell my computer to use my Graphics Card.
Created On: 03/09/2014 09:12 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/09/2014 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MauriGarcia
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/09/2014

First of all, please excuse me for my lack of both computers and english knowledge.

I recently owned a gaming computer with the next specs:

-----

          Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7560D

       Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

          Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x9904)

           DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)

         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9904&SUBSYS_99041002&REV_00

     Display Memory: 4095 MB

   Dedicated Memory: 2000 MB

      Shared Memory: 2095 MB

       Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)

       Monitor Name: Monitor PnP genérico

      Monitor Model: 2343

         Monitor Id: AOC2343

        Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)

        Output Type: HD15

        Driver Name: aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx64.dll,aticfx32,aticfx32,aticfx32,atiumd64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atidxx64.dll,atiumdag,atidxx32,atidxx32,atiumdva,atiumd6a.cap,atitmm64.dll

Driver File Version: 8.17.0010.1119 (English)

     Driver Version: 12.104.0.0

        DDI Version: 11

       Driver Model: WDDM 1.1

    D3D9 Overlay: Not Supported

            DXVA-HD: Not Supported

       DDraw Status: Enabled

         D3D Status: Enabled

         AGP Status: Enabled

----------------------------------------------

That is what the dxdiag shows, but as far as i know, I included a 

PowerColor HD7750 1GB GDDR5 

graphics card on the computer, which holds the amd radeon hd 7550d graphics which should be showing on the dxdiag.

The problem in case is that the dxdiag is showing that it's using the AMD Radeon HD 7560D which is the Integrated one of the proccesor, rather than the Separated Graphics card that is included in my pc, so Im afraid the card is not well instaleld/lacks the drivers to work and im not getting the best of the pc i should be getting.

Is there any way I can check if i have the drivers installed (which i think i do) and if thats not the case, how do i tell my pc that it should use the 7550d to run my games rather than the integrated one, or maybe its already using it? I don't know anymore   

So please a word of advice would be very much appreciated

 03/09/2014 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12320
Joined: 04/17/2008

In BIOS select the option for dedicated video card, whatever they call it (Primary Display PCIe, discrete, etc)

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/10/2014 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MauriGarcia
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/09/2014

While trying to figure how to acces to the BIOS I plugged the screen to a diffrent port on my computer and when I checked dxdiag it showed that Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7560D changed to the 7750D one, so that means that there is a graphic card for each slot on my pc or what? 

Also I couldn't figure out the BIOS thing but i'm still trying.

 03/10/2014 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Overclocker

Posts: 797
Joined: 01/05/2013

When you start your computer, press "Delete" or "F8", etc. to access motherboard BIOS and find appropriate Tab.



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 03/11/2014 05:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4860
Joined: 12/27/2008

The main card will be what you plug your monitor into. Disabling others is completely optional.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/11/2014 12:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
masterx1234
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 07/21/2013

If you have a UEFI bios, go to "advanced settings" Then find the "advanced" tab and click on it, then look for something called "NB Configuration", then set IGFX Multi-Monitor to "disabled", then on Primary Video DEvice choose "PCIE / PCI VIDEO", then on Integrated Graphics , set it to "Auto" or "disabled"

 

Statistics
84661 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.