Topic Title: Catalyst 14.3 beta - Titanfall Crossfire profile?
Topic Summary: The game is horrible with Crossfire right now.
Created On: 03/11/2014 05:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2014 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KillerKollar
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/22/2008

Hi,I'm just wondering will the next driver fix the Crossfire issues of the game?I was asking about this at Respawn Entertainment forums,and they said that the problem is the lack of driver support...When will be the next driver released and will that fix the Titfanfall Crossfire issues?Here is an example:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xKb4asaECWQ

This is from the beta but it's not really better in the full game.

 

 03/13/2014 02:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zinn
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/13/2014

I too would really like a fix. I need both of my R9 270s to be able to play this game at 2560x1600 and currently there is terrible artifacting when running the game in Crossfire mode.

 03/13/2014 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndyT7290
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/03/2014

Crossfire is broken on my 7970 CF. But the game is not that demanding.

I am able to get all maxed setting, insane texture with no aa/af at 5760x1080 eyefinity with CF disable. Running at high 40s to 60s and rarely dips to high 30s.

So maybe just disable CF and you probably will still enjoy playable framerates.

 03/13/2014 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavEvil
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/13/2014

I have duel R9 290X's and I disable one card to play Titanfall. Considering the action in the game the performance is pretty good.

However I am running 3 27 inch monitors at 6448X1152 and I could really take advantage of the second card.

So I would like a fix as well.

 03/14/2014 01:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cylonsamongus
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/12/2014

40-60 just dont cut it for me. I have 2 7990's and I wanna be able to use all four of them there 7970's I shelled out for.....

 03/14/2014 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12478
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why do people keep making multiple posts about the same thing? Again, NOT AMD's fault, Respawn has admitted it is their fault and it will be fixed in an upcoming patch, release date TBA:

http://titanfallblog.com/2014/...ed-in-upcoming-patch/
http://www.dsogaming.com/news/...emp-workaround-found/
http://news.softpedia.com/news...e-FPS-Cap-432029.shtml

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85471 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.