Topic Title: Problem entering High Performance Mode
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/11/2014 01:04 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/11/2014 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klamatiel
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2014

Graphics Card Sapphire Radeon 7850 Dual-X 2Gb.
Def. clock 860/1200 OC'd to 950/1250.
Catalyst 14.2 v3 (and former 13.x family used).
Windows 7 Sp1 X64 updated as of 11 march 2014.
Motherboard Asus P8H61-M LE/USB3 latest bios.
PSU Sirtec High Element 500W HPC-500-G12S http://www.highpower-tech.com/RO/product_page.php?class=20100527154213&id=20110523151533
Display is BenQ G2420HDBL using DVI cable.
CPU is Intel I3 3220 3.3Ghz.
RAM is Corsair 2x4Gb sticks, 1333 Mhz.

The problem is that the card doesn't enter in High Performamce Mode. It's stuck at default frequencies (even lower). That means every HD video lags, any application which uses more than standard from the card lags.
I tried without overclock, still the same issue. Also some options dissapear from the CCC (see screenshots).
Any thoughts/ideas/fixes?

Default settings : http://i.imgur.com/9FbVLY8.png

After issue occurs : http://i.imgur.com/utkqfRq.png

 03/11/2014 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gruia
Nerfed

Posts: 68
Joined: 10/31/2013

been there with 260x. clean reinstall drivers? maybe revert to older ones. and send feedback to amd

 03/11/2014 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klamatiel
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2014

Did that too, clean reinstall. Tried with older, like i said. It's the same. Few days/weeks it's okay, then this. Also my PC is on quite often, minimum 7 days per week, without restart.

 03/11/2014 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12249
Joined: 04/17/2008

You better be glad it isn't kicking into high performance. With an overclock that card will be pulling close to or a little more than 200w under full load. Since you have a dual rail PSU, only 240w are available for non CPU usage. An upgrade is necessary, especially since they are made by Sirtec, not a highly reputable brand. Also, "high performance mode" means when it is under 3D load, such as a full screen game or professional rendering program. When watching HD movies, it uses a medium C state generally called UVD

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 03/12/2014 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klamatiel
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2014

Still, even if full load, the card doesn't draw close to 200W (even with OC, MIGHT hit 160W, which i don't think). Do a test next time. So, the PSU isn't an issue. The issue is that WORKS a WHILE then IT DOESN'T WORK. I had BF4 gaming shifts (and other games) for 10 hours using that, no issues (FULLY stable with that OC). Like i said, even without OC, it still does that stuff.

So stop blaming other stuff, it's probably some driver issue. 

PS : Sirtec is quite reliable. But you go for Seasonic and pay 30% more just because it has a sticker that says that.



Edited: 03/12/2014 at 01:48 AM by Klamatiel
 03/12/2014 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

I will tell you what it is Klamatiel.

Its AMD`s new "manmade global warming" campaign...they dont care and they perfectly know whats up.

 

Everyone knows whats up, but they want to indoctrine u to accept it....thats why they come with all this vague BS.

 

Its the software thats coded to act like this and they dont want to give their customers the option to change this setting as they know whats best for u.

The whole problem is so ridiculously easy to fix its not even funny, this is not caused by technical issues, its purely will.

 

Imagine having a cooking stove acting like this lols...noone would ever buy it. Lukily for AMD they have 50% Monopoly and computer illiterate customers which allows them to act like this.

 

 03/12/2014 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: AMDisPC I will tell you what it is Klamatiel....

but what you're talking about, man? lol are you a crazy troll?

I have the same GPU and no issues like that on 13.12 or 14.2 

then, Klamatiel...

try to completely disable overdrive, reboot and check the frequencies during 3D gameplay by GPU-Z... then, if it works as usual overclock with Sapphire Trixx...not overdrive...

and above all, you don't need a power limit +20 for those frequencies.. with Sapphire Trixx i can keep it at 1050/1250 with no power limit increase...so 0 is good enough



Edited: 03/12/2014 at 09:12 AM by 7stars
 03/12/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMDisPC
Peon

Posts: 28
Joined: 02/24/2014

Originally posted by: 7stars
Originally posted by: AMDisPC I will tell you what it is Klamatiel....

but what you're talking about, man? lol are you a crazy troll?

I have the same GPU and no issues like that on 13.12 or 14.2 

then, Klamatiel...

try to completely disable overdrive, reboot and check the frequencies during 3D gameplay by GPU-Z... then, if it works as usual overclock with Sapphire Trixx...not overdrive...

Are you trying to say that your drivers dont automatically underclock your card?....ok didnt think so.

 

Let me ask you this; Would you buy a stove that had absolutely NO usercontrol settings and automatically set the plate temperature based on presets the manufacturer plotted in based on their own presumptions of what u needed or not...so when u was ready cook that stake at full power 4min on each side, it decided that you should instead have it on minimum heat and slowcook it for a week...

Weither you experience problems from it or not is irrelevant. There are many people who do and AMD do not care nor give them an option to control it themselves..but thanks for trying to act rational.

 03/12/2014 11:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: AMDisPC

 

Are you trying to say that your drivers dont automatically underclock your card?....ok didnt think so.

 

there are the default clocks and are managed by GPU bios...not drivers

why you should manage the idle clocks and unnecessarily consume more power? yes, indeed... better if they think you are incapable lol

e.g. operating temperatures are expected and tested for all the devices..

rather than that, IMO overdrive doesn't work well, at least on beta drivers (maybe)... it's another matter, then you can complain...

OR his card needs to be RMA'd

1) download DDU, let it run and reboot

2) reinstall 13.12

3) don't use overdrive

4) test 3D app and check clocks by GPU-Z

5) to overclock use Sapphire Trixx and for such a conservative clock don't increase power limit neither the voltage (usually 1.210v)



Edited: 03/12/2014 at 11:25 AM by 7stars
 03/12/2014 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klamatiel
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2014

The card itself is in perfect shape. And i need to use 14.x because MANTLE.

I might use Sapphire Trixx, thanks for the tip.

 03/12/2014 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
7stars
Peon

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/18/2013

Originally posted by: Klamatiel The card itself is in perfect shape. And i need to use 14.x because MANTLE.

 

I might use Sapphire Trixx, thanks for the tip.

 

lol i can guarantee that your Mantle ATM doesn't work except "Star Swarm" stress test... it's all about optimized and not optimized cards and a memory management issue in BF4 (too much vram usage). If you think it's worth it OK otherwise i suggest 13.12 and wait for 14.3 and the next BF4, Thief updates...and so on...

 03/13/2014 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Klamatiel
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/28/2014

Even with Trixx, same problem. In CCC overdrive was disabled. I'll try with 13.12 after a driver cleanup.

LE : after a few days, it seems it's fixed. No more problems. (I did disable ULPS from Trixx)



Edited: 03/17/2014 at 12:14 PM by Klamatiel
Statistics
84305 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.