Topic Title: AMD HD audio
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/12/2014 01:13 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/12/2014 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RumpellSkin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2014

I have a R9 290 and i can't find the audio for hdmi cable when i try to plug it into the tv. I have checked the sounds, and the device manager and can't find it. I thought it comes with the driver for the graphics card but its just not there. Is there anyway to just download the audio driver for amd?

 03/12/2014 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

What do you see in the device manager under sound devices?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/12/2014 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RumpellSkin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2014

http://imgur.com/pvkU4Hz

It doesnt show the amd audio.

 03/13/2014 07:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

It must be the one called "high definition audio device. it has no driver installed, so it has a generic name.

You may try to install the driver through md, just browse to the extracted catalyst package and locate the driver folder.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/14/2014 10:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RumpellSkin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2014

Sorry for the late reply, but i have tried everything and even contacted amd they dont know either, could it be a bad gpu?



Edited: 03/14/2014 at 10:37 PM by RumpellSkin
 03/14/2014 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

If you tried everything you knew the answer... Thech support doesn't matter, they don't even know how to turn on a computer.

Get the hardware id of that hdmi audio device and post it here, we'll see what's inside different drivers then.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/14/2014 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RumpellSkin
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/12/2014

http://imgur.com/TPqFLnT

is that what you wanted?

 03/15/2014 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Almost. Go to the details tab, and select "hardware ids" from the combo box.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/20/2014 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dburtsev
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/20/2014

Hello

I have the same problem.

My hardware ID:

HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1002&DEV_AA01&SUBSYS_00AA0100&REV_1003
HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1002&DEV_AA01&SUBSYS_00AA0100

 03/20/2014 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dburtsev
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/20/2014

AMD Radeon HD 8800M Series

 03/21/2014 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

@ dburtsev:

You have a laptop, you need to get drivers from the OEM. If they don't work, you need to complain to the OEM. So no, you don't have the same problem. You're trying to do something unsupported.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 03/21/2014 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dburtsev
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/20/2014

I complain to OEM also.

Statistics
84333 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.